The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple accounts not working.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jim Gordon, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I have a dedicated server with multiple website accounts.
    I recently created 2 new nameservers and have successfully moved one of the websites to it's account.

    The problem I'm facing now is strange. Before I moved the first website, if I went to list accounts, I could view all my websites moved there by clicking their IP address.

    After assigning the website, none of the other accounts are working.
    I am baffled by this and need some guidance and an understanding of what the problem could be.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    -James
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Do you receive a specific error message, or is it a general 404 error page? Have you uploaded content to the accounts?

    You can try restarting Apache via:

    "WHM Home » Restart Services » HTTP Server (Apache)"

    Also, check to see if the Apache mod_userdir Tweak is enabled in:

    "WHM Home » Security Center » Apache mod_userdir Tweak"

    Thank you.
     
  3. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello again!

    There was no error message, the sites just refused to load. They all had content and were working before I got the first website working. After that nothing.

    I tried the Apache restart you mentioned and received this error message
    Apache restart failed. Unable to load pid from pid file and no httpd process found in process list.

    -James
     
  4. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    From one site up, to all of them down.
    Really starting to lose hope here.
     
  5. GIANT_CRAB

    GIANT_CRAB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Gordon,

    You might want to try recompiling Apache via EasyApache.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please check the Apache error log (/usr/local/apache/logs/error_log) when restarting Apache to see if you notice any specific error messages. You can also try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page