Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Multiple Apache and PHP version

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by eristemena, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. eristemena

    eristemena Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    How can i set multiple Apache and or PHP installation for two or more IP using WHM?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lithuania
    What do you mean? You want to have serveral diffrent versions of Apache on the same machine?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. eristemena

    eristemena Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, something like that.

    We're running VPS, and we want to offer to our client the choice whether they will use Apache 1.3.x and PHP 4.x or Apache 2.x and PHP 5.x

    We have two IP's on our server, so i suppose we can set this IP to run different version of Apache+PHP+MySQL right?

    How can i do that using WHM?

    thanks
     
  4. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hey,

    No...

    Now what do you mean you are running an VPS? Does that mean, you own the whole server like you can create as many VPS servers or you just use a VPS server as in just one account?

    You can't have the option of going from Apache 1.3x + PHP 4.x and then going to Apache 2.x + PHP 5.x. It doesn't matter how many IPs you have.

    However, you can do Apache 1.3.x + PHP4 and PHP5 on one server.

    OR

    You can do Apache 2.x + PHP4 and PHP5 on one server.

    You may want to check out server Server Management as they would be able to do one of these for you...

    From,
    Adam
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make the Apache 1.3/PHP 4.4.x process listen on one IP while the Apache 2.x/PHP5.x process listens on another IP

    However, you'll want to custom compile Apache and PHP in order to install each into custom paths, otherwise you run the risk of having the install of Apache 2 overwrite the install of Apache 1.3 and likewise with PHP 4 and 5.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice