The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple domain (.com/.it/.eu) for an account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by noc, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. noc

    noc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All!

    I've read a lot :) of threads but I've not understood the way to setup the following scenario with cPanel.

    I'm in process to migrate some virtual server from Cobalt RAQ to a server with cPanel.

    I've an account that has his primary domain domain.com.
    The following domains

    domain.it
    domain.eu


    will point to domain.com, so when an user digit one of these domains in his browser, the same web site (www.domain.com) will be shown.
    It's like to a domain name alias.

    I need that the email server relay email to users as on domain.com as domain.eu, domain.it. I think this can be done with "Email domain forwarder", but first I need to add domain name aliases (.it/.eu)....

    I've used the "Addon Domains" menu, but cPanel try to add a subdomain "domain.domain.com"...

    So, I don't have understood.... :rolleyes: :eek:

    Can anyone help me like a children explaining the task to do?

    The OS is Fedora Core 5; cPanel 10.8.2-R119.

    Thanks in advance for any help!
    Karl
     
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Use "park a domain" instead.
     
  3. noc

    noc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Lyttek!

    Thanks 1ML for your answer.
    I've checked the "Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers)" option in "Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings" section on WHM in order to avoid the error:

    ---
    Using nameservers with the following IPs: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx,xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not
    appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to
    this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ip.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    ---

    (xxx in ip addresses mask the Ip of two nameservers...)

    ----
    Added in edit:
    The email domain forwarders for ".it" and ".eu" domains are not necessary?
    cPanel has do them by default?
    I think so, because in the output for the parking domain actions I can see this line:

    -
    Setup Mail forward domain.it -> domain.com
    -

    So just a confirmation: all email address I've created or I will create on domain.com will be active in domain.it & domain.eu too? It's this correct?
    ----

    Bye & THNXXX!
    Karl
     
    #3 noc, Aug 11, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  4. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This error is most likely because the extra domains are still pointing to their old locations. You need to modify the nameservers associated with the domain at the registrar.

    As for your other question, email accounts will work regardless of which domain it's addressed to.
     
  5. noc

    noc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Lyttek!

    Thanks for your support....
    I'm a very newbee with cPanel.... :eek:

    Again a question about your last answer:
    It's possible to use the actual nameservers associated to domains (for all TLD - different DNS for any TLD) and change their records in order to point to this new server and its IP address?

    Thanks in advance!
    Bye!
    Karl
     
  6. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Change the nameservers for each of the domains at the domain providers site, to the ones you use for the server, then everything should work.
     
    #6 Gareth, Aug 11, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  7. noc

    noc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Gareth!

    Thanks for your answer!

    :( The server use the housing ISP nameserver and he is more expensive than other services (like zone edit) for the management of DNS domain record... :(

    Can be a solution if I leave the domains in actual nameservers and I add their IP to /etc/ip.remotedns? then I change the IPs for the domains to the IP of new server...


    Thanks in advance for any answer.
    Bye!
    Karl
     
  8. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Yep that should be ok
     
  9. noc

    noc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Gareth!

    Thnxxxx!
    I will try ;)

    Bye!
    Karl
     
  10. noc

    noc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All!

    I've tested the solution and it's works!
    Thanks to all!

    Bye!
    Karl
     
Loading...

Share This Page