Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Multiple domains, one site

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by FriscoCharlie, Jul 15, 2015.

  1. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Greetings,

    Is it possible to have a site where two (or more) domains get you the same thing?

    For example, if my site was aaa.com and I want bbb.com or ccc.com to go to the same thing, is that possible.

    We have a discussion forum and I would like to be able to use multiple domain names for the same site.

    Thanks.
     
    #1 FriscoCharlie, Jul 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2015
  2. madmanmachines

    madmanmachines Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I have seen that. What I am looking to do is to keep the same domain (either domain #1 or domain #2) in the address bar and not have it simply redirect.

    Is that possible?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,809
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Yes, with parked domain names, the address bar does not change. It simply loads the content of the primary domain name.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I must be doing something wrong then because when I go the parked domain, it just acts like a redirect and it changes to the main domain name. I must be missing a step.
     
  7. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Figured it out. Thank you for your help folks.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,809
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Was it a custom redirect or a incorrectly configured domain URL in the script configuration that caused the problem?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice