The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple domains, one site

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by FriscoCharlie, Jul 15, 2015.

  1. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Greetings,

    Is it possible to have a site where two (or more) domains get you the same thing?

    For example, if my site was aaa.com and I want bbb.com or ccc.com to go to the same thing, is that possible.

    We have a discussion forum and I would like to be able to use multiple domain names for the same site.

    Thanks.
     
    #1 FriscoCharlie, Jul 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2015
  2. madmanmachines

    madmanmachines Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I have seen that. What I am looking to do is to keep the same domain (either domain #1 or domain #2) in the address bar and not have it simply redirect.

    Is that possible?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I must be doing something wrong then because when I go the parked domain, it just acts like a redirect and it changes to the main domain name. I must be missing a step.
     
  7. FriscoCharlie

    FriscoCharlie Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Figured it out. Thank you for your help folks.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Was it a custom redirect or a incorrectly configured domain URL in the script configuration that caused the problem?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page