The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

multiple domains under the same account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webraptor, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how can i host for a customer more than one domain under the same account ?
    suppose i created the account devils.com for the website devils.com , but the same customer has also devils.net / org / info
    how can i host all the domains under devils.com account ?
    what do i have to do ?
    can i do it with shell acces ?
    or how .
    thanks
     
  2. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    must i use addon domains function ?
    i don`t want to redirect devils.org to devils.com
    they are 2 diferent web site with diferent content
    i want when i hit http://devils.com to go to devils.com and when i go to http://devils.org , to see the devils.org webiste content
     
  3. Est

    Est Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    addon domain,

    you use the parked domain feature for the .net site and it will point to the .com.

    with regards to the .org it's best to make it a new account, otherwise you could make it an addon domain and point it to a sub directory of the .com

    I hoped this helped,

    Regards,

    Carl
     
  4. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    if i want all of them to have diferent content i must use the addon function . ok ?
    i suppose i have to set the nameservers too

    so the files of .com will be in public_html , and for .net / org ... in:
    public_html/net
    public_html/org
    or something like this ?
     
  5. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i saw on another thread that after using the addon function the addon domain pointed to a subdomain

    i dont want this
    i dont want devils.net to be devilsnet.devilc.com or something like this
    i want devils.net to be devils.net`s content and devils.com devils.com`s content
     
  6. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You could make a reseller account to house several domains, that's the only thing I can think of that might work.

    If anyone has a solution for what you're asking, I'd be interested in the answer to that one myself.
     
  7. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i can make a reseller account , but i wanted to make it without doing that
     
  8. Est

    Est Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Best Option,

    Your best option is to create multiple cPanel domain accounts, one for every account that needs different content.

    You could ask your web host if they are willing to create you a reseller account in WHM, then at least you'll be able to manage all your domains though 1 cPanel login via a drop down list [option only available in later cPanel biulds]

    I hope this solves you problem, kind regards,
     
  9. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have my own servers . i wanted this for one of my customers
     
  10. gemininetcom

    gemininetcom Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thru cPanel create secondary account(s) with "Add-on domains" -- please note that this action will also trigger a "Subdomain" to be created. During action "Add-on domains", you have to specify in which directory the secondary must start. :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page