The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

multiple domains with cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Raybdbomb, Aug 26, 2004.

  1. Raybdbomb

    Raybdbomb Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Alright, this seems like a total newbie question, but for the life of me I can't figure this out.

    I just setup my first server, so I'm a little new at this.

    In that past I've had hosting packages with psoft.net's hsphere. with that, it's very easy to add domains, so one user can have multiple domains in their hosting package.

    with cpanel it's a little different. i don't see the option to add another domain to an account, unless it's an "addon domain". so if a user wanted to have two domains in their account, they would create the regular domain, then add an "addon domain" which is a subdomain of the first? it doesn't seem right...

    it seems like you should be able to have two separate domains without needing two accounts to do it, but i don't see a way to do this!

    someone help please ;)
     
  2. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    That's the only way I know how to do it, via an addon domain. The other way to have completely seperate accounts is to create a seperate account for them or give them reseller features to add/remove accounts at will.

    bigj

     
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Addon domains are where you want domain1.com to point to domain1.domain2.com - where parked domains point domain1.com to domain2.com.

    Either of them are good in them selves, but it really depends on the method you want to use.
     
  4. Raybdbomb

    Raybdbomb Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that worked, thanks
     
  5. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    for your info rayb; there is a feature known as parked domains in C-panel wherein you can point another domain to the same domain. ie..

    you have domain1.com hosted. Suppose you want domain2.com to point to domain1.com; you can do the same via the PARK Domain feature at the control panel. this is just for your info and welcome to the world of C-panel :)
     
  6. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    His post was about how to add another domain that wasn't a parked domain, I believe, under the same account.

    bigj

     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That would be an addon domain then :)
     
  8. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    which is what I had said it was originally.

    bigj

     
Loading...

Share This Page