The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tlp, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How do I allow an account to have more then one domain on the hosting plan?

    I have one account that has several domain names. Is there a way to have each domain name come up as there own?
    TO say . 123.com & 456.com are seperate URL's.

    Not add-on or parked. so they do not act like a subdomain or a re-direct.

    thx
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You'll need two seperate cPanel accounts to do this than, look for a multi-domain account that offers WHM access (most frequently called reseller accounts).
     
  3. balas

    balas Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    .pl
    hi

    I have the same problem

    What exactly nd how I should configure in WHM to create cpanel accounts with multiple domains?

    When tring to add ADDON DOMAINs I have such error:

    "Can't Change the master entry (www). "
    What does it mean and how to correct that?


    regards
    Chris
     
    #3 balas, Apr 4, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2004
  4. Raybdbomb

    Raybdbomb Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so you have to create a reseller account for each?!?
     
Loading...

Share This Page