The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

multiple domains?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chadi, May 7, 2004.

  1. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to setup multiple domains for an account under a basic package for example (non-reseller package)?
     
  2. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It depends upon your package options. They're called Addon Domains (you can park domains as well), and if your current package supports them you'll see a link to it when you first enter your cPanel interface.

    HTH
     
  3. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I saw that but what I noticed is that it works as a sub-domain. Is that normal? For example, I added let's say demo.com and it shows up as www.demo.mydomain.com - is that how it should work?
     
  4. chadi

    chadi BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone else?
     
  5. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No. That is not how it should work. Add-on (or parked) domains should be unique domains. Even a subdomain should not show up with www appended to it.
     
  6. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The way the addon domain works is that you create a subdomain that has a domain name parked on top of it.

    For instance you own the domain names domain1.com and domain2.com

    Domain1.com is the main domain and now you addon the domain name domain2.com in the addon domains section.

    You will be asked for 3 things
    New Domain Name: = domain2.com
    Username/directory/subdomain Name: = addon
    Password: abcdefg

    Depending on the name of the folder you entered in this case I named it "addon" the subdomain http://addon.domain1.com gets set up automatically but if you type http://domain2.com into your browser window you will also get to the same place. You will also be able to see the domain by going to http://domain1.com/addon/

    You will be able to log in via FTP by using the New Domain Name and the assigned Password.
     
  7. anees

    anees Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    That explains everything how ever when I try to do that all it says "Sorry, you are not allowed to add any more then (0) addon domains! The below addon domain was not setup!".

    Can anyone explains why I get that error plz?
     
  8. Bluexnet2

    Bluexnet2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That is not an error, is a host restriction, ask your host if they can enable you some addon and parked domains, or maybe you need to upgrade plan.

    Carlos
     
  9. anees

    anees Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    I have just enable the park domain through WHM and now everytime I setup park domain it works fine in cpanel but both my main and park domain don't work if I type the address in the browser.

    Code:
    Parked Domain Additions
    
    Nameserver ips for xyz.com are: xx.xx.xx.xx,xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Bind reloading on pm using rndc 
    Created DNS entry for xyz.com 
    
    Setup Mail forward xyz.com -> abc.com 
    Setup xyz.com OK 
    Adding httpd.conf entry for xyz.com to point to abc.com 
    

    After that I try to restart the Apache server but it fails to start.
    Code:
    Attempting to restart httpd  
    Waiting for httpd to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished. 
    
    httpd status 
    
    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.
    
    So than I had to remove the parked domain from cpanel and try to restart Apache and it would start fine.

    Can someone help out what am I doing wrong?
     
    #9 anees, Jun 12, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2004
  10. anees

    anees Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    No one came accross that problem or know how to fix it?
     
  11. lostinsideorg

    lostinsideorg Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I am having the same problem as you, I am allowed to add on domains and I purchased my domain name yestarday and went to purchase today and I got this:

     
  12. Def

    Def Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem here. anyone got this figured out yet?
     
  13. Miss Jacky

    Miss Jacky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here, 'Cannot determine nameserver ip for domain.tld' when trying to create an addon domain.

    Anyone?
     
Loading...

Share This Page