Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Multiple home directories

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by olliemaitland, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. olliemaitland

    olliemaitland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hey -

    I have a partitioned drive with /home and /abcd (for the sake of this message) and in cPanel I have "Default Home Directory" set to /home and "Home Directory Prefix" as "home" - is there anyway I can get /abcd to be available to put cpanel account in?

    Many thanks

    - Ollie
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You would set "Home Directory Prefix" to /abcd
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. olliemaitland

    olliemaitland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks Chirpy but I also need to use the /home directory and at the moment the only way I can have accounts on both is to change that directive whenever I want to create an account on the other partition.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Whenever I've used that I've had to switch manually too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. olliemaitland

    olliemaitland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Do you think this would be a suitable feature enhancement, it wouldn't be too tricky as it seems to work by just switching everytime so if it was a , separated field one would be able to specify the partitions to be available
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    TBH, I would have expected the feature to work the way you actually want it to. It might be worth checking with cPanel directly how it is meant to work, just incase that there's a bug and if not, put in an enhancement request.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. olliemaitland

    olliemaitland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice