The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple IP Blocks (Ranges)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tomdchi, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. tomdchi

    tomdchi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    How would I add IP addresses to WHM that are in a different IP block than what I am currently using? Can I even do this? Do I just add IP in WHM as normal with the correct CIDR?
    We are about to run out of IP's in our current range and need more.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can add any IPs you have assigned to you in WHM > IP Functions > Add a New IP Address area. The IPs would be added using the full IP number and ranges would be listed such as 12.12.12.12-20 if you had IPs 12.12.12.12 through 12.12.12.20
     
  3. tomdchi

    tomdchi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I guess I didn't ask the question properly. If my colo provider is not able to give me more IP's in our current subnet and assigns us a block in a different subnet how would I add these?
    For example if my current block was 192.168.170.1/24 and I was then assigned an additional block of 192.168.180.1/24 can I use both of these on the same server. I am thinking I would need to bind the second block to another network interface (like eth1).
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So this is a NAT-based setup? If it's something to do with NAT, then you will have to ask your provider how to handle this. cPanel does not handle NAT-based environments at this time nor does cPanel allow using eth0 and eth1 interfaces for IP handling.
     
  5. tomdchi

    tomdchi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No this is not NAT. I used those ip blocks as examples. Ok, IF I had this ip block (these are not mine but to avoid confusion they are public) 12.228.101.0/24 and now I am running out and need more so I am assigned 12.228.102.0/24. How does WHM handle multiple subnets (or can it handle them at all)? I am guessing that if this can work I would probably need to have another NIC that the new ip's would be bound to.
     
    #5 tomdchi, Jun 25, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do not need a new NIC to add extra IPs so long as you have the right IP number and know the existing subnet. The blocks being in different C-classes does not matter at all. This is why WHM > IP Functions > Add a New IP Address area has this field:

    Code:
    Subnet Mask
    Would you be able to try adding the IPs normally to see if they work? If you are not certain the subnet for the IPs, you could ask your IP provider. Please try keeping them on the same NIC as the other IPs you are using.
     
  7. tomdchi

    tomdchi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thats awesome if that is all I have to do!! Thanks for the help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page