The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple IP's single Ethernet device..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sgriffin, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. sgriffin

    sgriffin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where does the configuration get saved for bringing up the multiple ips for eth0..

    This gets screwed up every once and awhile..
    Nothing under ip functions works right..
     
  2. Phortje

    Phortje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think it would be helpful if you'd supply some additional information of your installation (os, whm version), because using multiple ips on a single interface works perfectly fine for me.
     
  3. sgriffin

    sgriffin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Redhat
    The latest whm.

    Trying to figure out how to update/change configuration from the command line..when the whm doesn't work properly..
     
  4. Phortje

    Phortje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For configuring my Network Interfaces, I like to use Webmin, it's a nice system administration tool, and it doesn't interfere with WHM :)
    check out www.webmin.com.. you can also use ifconfig to set up the interfaces from the commandline, but it's a bit harder to make your system configure your interface at bootup.
    I don't know how good your knowledge on linux is, so what would you like me to explain you?
     
  5. sgriffin

    sgriffin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can configure my ethernet devices fine via command line.. However, I wanted to know how cpanel is doing its configuration for multiple shared ips and bringing them up at boot.
     
  6. ignission

    ignission Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Deefield Beach, FL
    Strange...ever since issues with cpanel today I cant get my Nameservers back up. I have 2 nameserver IP's on eth0 but I only see my primary IP. How do I get them back up??


    root@srv01 [/scripts]# ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:DC:CA:22:B0
    inet addr:64.246.62.28 Bcast:64.246.63.255 Mask:255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:41634 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:25382 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:2708733 (2.5 Mb) TX bytes:8537260 (8.1 Mb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1402 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1402 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:301929 (294.8 Kb) TX bytes:301929 (294.8 Kb)
     
  7. ignission

    ignission Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Deefield Beach, FL
    Restarted Xinetd didnt work
    Reboot fixed problem

    Cannot ping out to internet from box tho. Anyone?

    Resolver working just fine, ping is no good.
     
  8. Phortje

    Phortje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it should be something like
    ifconfig eth0 add address
    to add an ip to eth0

    ignission, are you sure your routing table is ok? you should check the default gateway...
     
  9. ignission

    ignission Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Deefield Beach, FL
    Got it working thanks.

    Was missing dns from hosts entry in nsswitch.conf, apparently when i was playing around with it last I broke it!

    1) pico /etc/nsswitch.conf
    2) add dns to hosts line
    3) hosts: db files nisplus nis dns
     
  10. ignission

    ignission Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Deefield Beach, FL
    Anyone know how to run the WHM backup manually from the command line? Is there a file under /scripts? I want to test out my remote backup configuration...
     
Loading...

Share This Page