The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple nameservers with one IP

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sadistiko, Oct 31, 2011.

  1. sadistiko

    sadistiko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I read about that in seversl posts but I still have problem.

    I have VPS with root user and primary domain adpgroup3.net

    For this domain I have 3 IP. 2 IP's are used for ns1 and ns2.
    I'm new to VPS and all this settings, but my friend heled me with setup.
    I have old reseller plan on other server and I transfered all my accounts to this new one.
    As most of domains of my clients are .hr I can't change nameservers records for them easy and fast enough.
    So I decided to use my old domains adpgroup.net and adpgroup2.net as reseller plans in that new VPS adpgrou3.net server.
    I enabled Allow Sharing Nameserver IPs, and add same IP's to ns1adpgroup.net as it's set for ns1.adpgroup3.net and same for ns2.
    Also I changed IP's on my domain (at domain registerer).
    But, my domain related to ns1. and ns2.adpgroup.net are still points to old server.
    I'm not sure what else I must do for this to start working as it should.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. sadistiko

    sadistiko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #3 sadistiko, Oct 31, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2011
  4. sadistiko

    sadistiko Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't know what to say. Now it working. It looks I wasn't wait enough. (but I changed this 5 days before)
    Forum moderators, you can delete this post because all this was because I didn't wait enough to propagate changes trough Internet.
     
  5. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello sadistiko,

    Thanks for the update and glad to hear that the problem is fixed now :)
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I prefer not to remove the thread because it shows yet another example of caching and propagation, which are frequently misunderstood by users who post on the forums. Hopefully, the next user who changes their IPs for nameservers or changes the location of a domain for the nameservers will run into this thread, read through it and understand that caching and propagation impact a site working immediately due to the nature of the internet.

    Glad everything is working now!
     
Loading...

Share This Page