The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple Servers Same Nameserver?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jthomas, May 10, 2007.

  1. jthomas

    jthomas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    I am quite new to cpanel, but I was wondering if there was any way possible to set up my 3 servers to use the same nameservers and if so what would be the best way to set it up. Right now the way I set it up is that each server has its own domain name so that the nameservers will work properly. I would like to have it so that all 3 servers use NS1.mymaindomain.com and NS2.mymaindomain.com. I look forward to any of your help.

    thank You,

    Jeff
     
  2. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    jthomas:

    Yes you can use the same nameservers.

    On the same note, we offer DNS Cluster.

    In addition of having a DNS Only version of cPanel which doesn't require licensing;
    http://layer1.cpanel.net/
     
  3. AlexV.

    AlexV. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    jthomas:

    Did you intend to add the DNS zones manually on the primary nameserver, or what kind of implementation were you seeking.

    I think the DNS Cluster could be potentially what you need, as it uses synchronization of dns zones when you create accounts or dns entries.
     
  4. jthomas

    jthomas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I really just wanted to set it up so that i have the same nameservers for all of my accounts across 2 or 3 servers.

    For exampls, the nameservers that I want to use right now are set up on the first server and I also have the domain of those nameservers hosted on the server.

    How should I set up this clustering so that an account that is on server 2 uses the nameservers that are on server 1.

    Or even how would I set up NS1 on server 1 and NS2 on server 2 for redundancy purposes?

    Also, if I am using the nameservers from server 1 then what do i set as the nameserver in WHM on server 2. I hope that wasnt too confusing.
    '
    thank you
     
  5. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    I hate to keep being a pest about this, but try installing DNSONLY... the whole Compress::Zlib issue makes it practically impossible without a lot of hacking around things, and even then it doesn't appear to sync properly because of further Compress::Zlib issues.
     
  6. jthomas

    jthomas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately I cannot do DNS only because I need to host on both of the machines. Here is what I did and let me know if it was right?

    I set up the nameservers on server 1 as:

    NS1.MYDOMAIN.COM
    NS3.MYDOMAIN.COM

    On the second server I set up:

    NS2.MYDOMAIN.COM
    NS4.MYDOMAIN.COM

    I then clustered them. I directed a test domain to NS1 and NS2 and added the account to server 2 and it seems to work just fine.

    Did I set this cluster up right and what should I do when I want to add another server to the cluster?

    Also

    I have the hostname on server 1 as ALPHA.MYDOMAIN.COM
    I have the hostname on server 2 as BETA.MYDOMAIN.COM

    I can go to the apha address and i get the cpanel page, but if i go to the beta address it gives me a page not found .. is there anything i can do to either server so this will work?

    Thanks,

    Jeff
     
  7. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Does an A record for "beta.mydomain.com" exist?
     
  8. jthomas

    jthomas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    would i need to create that a record on server 1 or server 2?
     
  9. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO

    Which ever server is currently doing queries for that domain.
     
  10. jthomas

    jthomas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got it .. firefox was blocking popups as soon as i logged in to whm it asked me to create an a record for the hostname .. now i can go to beta.mydomain.com and it works with no problems.. however there is just one little problem now .. the popup for the hostname a record comes up every time i log into whm on that server .. how to i get rid of that?
     
  11. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    What problems do you experience with Compess::Zlib?
     
Loading...

Share This Page