The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple Websites On One Account.

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by antropos, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. antropos

    antropos Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brussels
    Hello everybody,

    I justly started using cPanel for one week now. My account is configured with a main domain (domain1.com) and has two additional "Parked Domains" (domain2.com and domain3.com). Now onto my main domain name I have configured a webscript which works fine. As described in the cPanel manual, all "Parked Domains" will automatically show the root home.html (or whatever.html)into the web browser when typed-in one of these "Parked Domains".

    My question now is: How can I administer an extra website using one of these "Parked Domains" without having them pointed to the root home.html every time again?

    So summarized: I want to host a second website, using one of my "Parked Domains". And I want to be able to storage the content of that new (second) website onto my server (preferably in the public_html as where all the rest of my webcontent is placed).

    It would be of great help someone showing me the way to do this.

    Best Regards,
    Antropos.
     
  2. Nhojohl

    Nhojohl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Add-On domains is what you're looking for...

    If your main site is domain1.com, it'l server documents from public_html
    Any add-on domains you add will server them from public_html/name

    For example you could add 3 domains to domain1.com and have seperate pages for each one by adding 3 add-on domains with information like..

    New Domain Name: domain2.com
    Username/directory/subdomain Name: domain2

    New Domain Name: domain3.com
    Username/directory/subdomain Name: domain3

    New Domain Name: domain4.com
    Username/directory/subdomain Name: domain4

    And after doing that, your domains will serve files from the following...

    domain1.com -> public_html
    domain2.com -> public_html/domain2
    domain3.com -> public_html/domain3
    domain4.com -> public_html/domain4
     
  3. antropos

    antropos Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brussels
    First of all thanks for the quick respons.

    I understand all of the guidelines you have given.
    Stil, when trying to make an Addon, things go wrong.

    1) I type in my new Domain name (one of the parked ones)
    2) I entre the username/directory/subdomain (in my case I typed http://www.beneblog.be/theater/
    3) I entre a password.

    Now, first I need to say that for the password I used the one to access my cPanel. Is this correct? Or should an entire new password be made?
    Secondly, under step 2, when I push the "Add Domain!" button, it gives me the error saying " the username for the addon domain cannot contain '.' " Either way, I do think that the '.' is necessary to entre the correct values. Or do I misinterpret something here.
    And lastly, you talk about pointing towards the folder named after the second (or whatever name...) domain. Should this folder be made in advance? And should it be named exactly the same as the domain? Or is al this created automatically when entering the intended values.

    Grts,
    Antropos
     
  4. Nhojohl

    Nhojohl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The folder will automatically be created and it'l be named whatever you use for your user name. As for the domain name, you can only use a full domain name. For example you can enter the following.

    Code:
    domain1.com
    testdomain.com
    mydomain.com
    hisdomain.com
    herdomain.com
    whateverdomain.com
    But you CANNOT use:
    Code:
    http://www.mydomain.com
    http://domain.com
    domain.com/test
    domain.com/test/other/folder
    http://testingsite.com/folder
    http://www.testsite.com/another/path
    www.thissite.com
     
  5. antropos

    antropos Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brussels
    Found it after all. It seemed that my provider didn't activate the possibility to make Addon Domains.
    So now he did that for me...

    Either way, I learned allot by reading this supports.
    So thanks for the help, it might come in handy one day!

    Best Regards,
    Antropos
     
Loading...

Share This Page