The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

munin issue with percona

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anand, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    I installed percona as per How to replace MySQL with Percona in 11.36 | cPanel Blog, and after that tried to install Munin plugin. The plugin gave me the below error:

    Code:
    [20131215.035602]   Warning: Unable to set access on database tables in "munin_innodb" for MySQL InnoDB plugin usage.
    [20131215.035602]   
    [20131215.035602]   Encountered problem while setting MySQL InnoDB access. No further InnoDB access was performed.
    [20131215.035602]   Suggestion:
    [20131215.035602]      Verify input data, enable InnoDB, check config file '/etc/my.cnf', restart MySQL and then re-run /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_munin_conf
    [20131215.035602]      or InnoDB chart may not function as expected.
    [20131215.035607]   Stopping Munin Node agents: cat: /var/run/munin/munin-node.pid: No such file or directory
    [20131215.035607]   kill: usage: kill [-s sigspec | -n signum | -sigspec] pid | jobspec ... or kill -l [sigspec]
    [20131215.035607]   [FAILED]
    [20131215.035608]   Starting Munin Node: [  OK  ]
    
    Any ideas on how to resolve the above ?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    While implementing Percona with cPanel/WHM is very straightforward, it's not officially supported. The error message indicates a lack of InnoDB support with your Percona installation. You may want to ensure InnoDB is not disabled in your /etc/my.cnf file. Note that you may want to switch back to MySQL if you are not comfortable making these types of custom changes.

    Thank you.
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks Michael. The only issue is munin is not tracking mysql/percona in the graphs, rest everything seems to be working. And I did enable and check that INNODB is enabled.

    Will see if there is any other solution to get the graphing working :)
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can try manually running the Munin cron to update the graphs via:

    Code:
    su munin -c /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/bin/munin-cron
    Thank you.
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for the reply. I get the below error:

    This account is currently not available.

     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you logged via SSH as root? If so, it's likely Munin was not properly installed. Try reinstalling it via the "Manage Plugins" option in Web Host Manager.

    Thank you.
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes ofcourse I am logged in as root. Have already tried to reinstall, will check again and post results.


    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page