The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Munin server monitor?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by techark, May 31, 2006.

  1. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    New to Addons

    What is it and how do you use it? Anyone tried it yet?

    I installed in on one server and all I get is an error when I clcik the link in WHM.
    Found a few links in google on it but not sure what WHM is doing with it or how it is supposed to be installed etc...
     
  2. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I installed it on my server and its fine, its a system that lets you look at how much bandwidth and reading of the harddrive is. Overal it gives you a few of how your server is doing and if you need to upgrade anything.
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I installed it, looks nice. You will need to give it some time to generate the graphs for you.

    Will be nice for people who want to see some graphical stats on whats happening on their servers ;)
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looking at the logs of the munin addon, looks like something is broken

    /var/log/munin/munin-node.log

    Code:
    Use of uninitialized value in eval {block} exit at /usr/sbin/munin-node line 452, <CHILD> line 7.
    
     
  5. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  6. henker

    henker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nice feature indeed - but has anybody found a quick way to show munin only in root's WHM, not in every reseller's WHM ?
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    oouch... haven't tested this myself.

    Looks like cpanel would need to implement the reseller acl's in order to stop the resellers from seeing the graphs.
     
  8. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To tell the truth what is wrong with Resselers seeing the graphs, its not as if it tells them anything bad or danjerous.
     
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    well depends on the server owners wish. Could be a configurable option for those who want to show the graphs.
     
  10. bidouilleur

    bidouilleur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nice indeed,

    guess it is indeed up to server admin if he wants his resellers to see or not the stats, I don't mind

    but is there a way to get the stats outside whm ?

    For example when I'm at work behind a xxxx firewall preventing me to go in... like you can keep an eye via mrtg...
     
  11. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well i removed it on one my servers, was using a large amount of CPU usuage on just 38 accounts!!!!
     
  12. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I had to disable it too. Using too much cpu. Turning it off, immediately brought down the cpu utilisation and load on the server.
     
  13. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes it was using a high amount of CPU not just peaks but most of the time.
     
  14. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Probably a better way of implementing it would be to take all the data from the server to another location and create all graphs there.

    Alternatively increase the time duration in which the graphs are being generated. This should lower the amount of load atleast.

    Just a thought.
     
  15. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've installed it but where is it :rolleyes: in WHM
     
  16. IRCBrasil

    IRCBrasil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Someone knows how I put it public? I tryed a Alias /monitor/ "/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/munin/domain" but I receive a 403.
     
  17. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Refresh whm left column, under the last heading "Add-ons". You will find it there.
     
  18. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You would be better off first by monitoring how much cpu/ load the plugin is causing on your server. No use in taking pain to get it public and then discover it causing heavy load on the box.

    Anyways the simplest way to get it pulic would be just place a script in cron which copies the images and html to a user directory and just load that up in your browser.

    The 403 could be because of the file/directory permissions.
     
  19. galamba

    galamba Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Just try new addon MUNIN, works fine all our boxes except one. This was called from WHM menu.


    Not Found

    The server was not able to find the document (./munin/index.html) you requested
    Please check the url and try again. You might also want to report
    this error to your webhost.

    cpsrvd/10.6.1 Server at xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    Installation script seems to ends correctly

    Here are our specs:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-S120
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  20. payne

    payne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    same error

    same error after install here.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
Loading...

Share This Page