Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Munin server monitor?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by techark, May 31, 2006.

  1. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator


    Same error I get. I am my webhost, so reporting to myself won't help hehe.
     
  2. andy7t

    andy7t Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Monitoring multiple boxes

    Hi,

    Is there any way to get munin to monitor more than one server from the same place?

    I notice that it seems to be designed to monitor multiple nodes- anyway of doing this?
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You could refer to the munin website which has the complete installation details of monitoring multiple servers from a central location.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. FvdM

    FvdM Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    From what I understand from the config files in /etc/munin you can do it this way, but I haven't tried it myself:

    1. set up the other box with Munin
    2. on that box open /etc/munin/munin-node.conf
    3. set the 'port' variable to whatever you want and make sure you accept incoming TCP traffic on that port in your firewall.
    4. add a new line for the remote server's IP, it is regular expression so better stick with the default format:

    Code:
    allow ^123\.123\.123\.123$

    Remote

    5. On the remote (central) server on which you also have installed Munin open /etc/munin/munin.conf
    6. where you see:

    Code:
    [servers.hostname.com]
        address 127.0.0.1
        use_node_name yes
    add:

    Code:
    [extra.server.com]
        address 123.123.123.123
        use_node_name yes
        port 4949
    'port' is what you have set in step 3

    For more advanced settings check out the wiki at http://munin.projects.linpro.no/wiki/Munin_config_files
     
  5. HostingZero.com

    HostingZero.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Just installed it and it's running great, though no stats have been generated yet. Currently I don't see any load, but again, I'll have to see when the stats are being generated. :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. andy7t

    andy7t Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    My graphs still havn't updated in a week.
    Still got the one point on the graph, last updated a week ago.

    Any ideas why it's not updating the graphs (yes i have cleared my cache :))
     
  7. FvdM

    FvdM Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    If you run `top -n 1 | grep munin` in SSH, does it return something like 'munin-node'?
     
  8. FvdM

    FvdM Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I created a VirtualHost on 'mrtg.domain.com' in httpd.conf like this:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/munin
    BytesLog domlogs/mrtg.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName mrtg.domain.com
    
    User munin
    Group munin
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/mrtg.domain.com combined
    </VirtualHost>
    Then added an 'mrtg' A entry in the DNS pointing to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (the server's main IP) in the 'domain.com' zone. And finally `chmod 755 /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/munin` and `service httpd restart` :)
     
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    try

    service munin-node restart
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. andy7t

    andy7t Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    root@zeus [~]# ps aux | grep munin
    root 30435 0.0 0.4 7856 4200 ? Ss 15:56 0:00 /usr/sbin/munin-node

    Munins runnig.

    Service munin-node restart, command works, but graphs still stuck :-(
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,904
    Likes Received:
    483
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Installed this after reading this thread. It went without issue and 2 days later is working as expected and I like it a lot. Thanks cPanel for adding this one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. nurseryboy

    nurseryboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I agree. It's a very cool feature. Although it would definitely be nice to choose whether resellers can see it or not.
     
  13. srvisionex

    srvisionex Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Please Check if the the perl Net::Server module is installed
     
  14. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I am thinking of uninstalling it because of the extra load on the servers. Also, it isn't that accurate- my 'toy/test' server was server load 8 at one point, yet it didn't record more than 4 (Don't worry, this server isn't used for hosting sites ;) ).

    Does anyone know of any other similar scripts which use less resources?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Dont like all the issues people are having with it.

    No digg.

    I cant stand cPanel and why it has 50 million different problems all the time.

    DirectAdmin doesnt have half of the issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    neither half of the features :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. benito

    benito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My munin only update the time on graphics, how much it get to show numbers ? :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. mbrando

    mbrando Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    I had the same issue. Here is what I did to get it working:

    Before starting uninstall Munin via WHM.

    1) Forced cpanel update of perl to 5.8.7:
    from http://www.ducea.com/2006/06/02/cpanel-perl-upgrade/

    2) then forced RRD tool update:
    3) Install Munin via WHM.

    That got it installed and working. Only took about 5 hours to figure it out.

    Mike
     
  20. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Same problem here, on all our servers.

    Once again, cpanel has dropped the ball and released a nice feature that does not work properly.

    :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice