Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Munin server monitor?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by techark, May 31, 2006.

  1. basic612

    basic612 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    similar problems here - munin was working great for a couple of days. then after a server reboot (due to required kernel upgrade) the MySQL graphs stopped updating - others were working fine.

    support at my datacentre suggested uninstalling and re-installing munin which I did - since then none of my graphs are updating.

    munin-node is runnning, and /var/log/munin/munin-node.log is showing these every 5 minutes (which is what was showing when the graphs were updating properly)

    2006/08/13-12:05:01 CONNECT TCP Peer: "127.0.0.1:48230" Local: "127.0.0.1:4949"
    2006/08/13-12:05:03 Plugin "mailman" exited with status 768. ----
    2006/08/13-12:10:02 CONNECT TCP Peer: "127.0.0.1:48268" Local: "127.0.0.1:4949"
    2006/08/13-12:10:04 Plugin "mailman" exited with status 768. ----

    looking back further in that log I find this:

    error: 'Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)'
    2006/08/12-00:50:01 CONNECT TCP Peer: "127.0.0.1:34920" Local: "127.0.0.1:4949"
    2006/08/12-00:50:04 Plugin "mailman" exited with status 768. ----
    ^Gmysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed
    error: 'Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)'
    2006/08/12-00:55:01 CONNECT TCP Peer: "127.0.0.1:34943" Local: "127.0.0.1:4949"
    2006/08/12-00:55:03 Plugin "mailman" exited with status 768. ----
    ^Gmysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed
    error: 'Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)'

    which I guess is why my MySQL graps stopped working. but now that message has gone away and nothing is updating.

    so I updated /etc/munin/munin-node.conf and set:

    log_level 4

    to

    log_level 10

    I now see this:

    Process Backgrounded
    2006/08/13-12:15:51 MyPackage (type Net::Server::Fork) starting! pid(29675)
    Binding to TCP port 4949 on host *
    Setting gid to "10 10"
    2006/08/13-12:20:01 CONNECT TCP Peer: "127.0.0.1:48296" Local: "127.0.0.1:4949"
    2006/08/13-12:20:04 Plugin "mailman" exited with status 768. ----
    mysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed
    error: 'Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)'

    I still have the MSQL problem - but will get to that later.

    I then notice in munin-update.log

    Aug 13 12:15:05 [29219] - Unable to update /var/lib/munin/mydomain.com/host.mydomain.com-exim_mailqueue-mails-g.rrd: opening '/var/lib/munin/mydomain.com/host.mydomain.com-exim_mailqueue-mails-g.rrd': Permission denied

    looking in that directory I see:

    -rw-r--r-- 1 32007 32009 50604 Aug 13 03:15 host.mydomain.com-apache_accesses-accesses80-d.rrd

    so it seems like the RRD files (the databases that hold the statistics) have the wrong owner / group set. I fixed this:

    root@myhost [/var/lib/munin/mydomain.com]# chown munin.munin *

    on the next run the permssions denied errors have gone, and a couple of the graphs have updated. on the run after that all my graphs are updating again apart from the MySQL ones.

    the MySQL ones do seem to be related to connection errors following (many) recent cpanel updates on my server... I will leave that for another day though or wait for someone to post findings re. that as it's now time for me to get some lunch :)
     
  2. rzderich

    rzderich Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi!

    I try Munin first on one machine, now we have most of the cp servers with munin running. Very good and easy to install. No performance issues or cpu overhead here.

    I like easy-to-use easy-to-install tools, my mission is solve customer problems and achieve the best possible uptime, with help like cp and some plug and play tools like the munin addon, life is easy for me :D

    All servers run CentOS 4.x 32bit

    no issues to report.

    Best Regards

    Roy.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I installed Munin and it working perfectly, I got no problems... But, I wanna disable it without remove it from WHM... How can I do that? There is anyway?



    Thank you all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mbrando

    mbrando Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    All was good for a few days then exim_mailstats stopped updating on 2 of my servers around the same time. I look in the munin-node.log and see this entry:

    2006/08/13-03:15:07 Plugin "exim_mailstats" exited with status 768. ----

    Anyone know what "status 768" means. I look on Munin project site but found nothing there.

    All other graphs are updating fine.

    Mike
     
  5. mbrando

    mbrando Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    Some trouble shooting info when graphs are not updating.

    SSH into your server and look in /var/lib/munin/plugin-state

    If you see an entry there for one of the graph plugins, it mean that the plugin had a problem. I do not know what the contents means. However, you can either delete the file, If you are brave, or rename it to .OLD. That grpah should update on the next cycle or two. It can take 2 cycles to get the visual data on the graph.

    Mike
     
  6. rafaelgp

    rafaelgp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I installed Munin and its working perfectly, I got no problems... But, I wanna disable it without uninstall it from WHM... How can I do that? There is anyway?


    Thank you all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    This is a great tool, I went from .2 to .62 initially but I am back to .2 24 hours later..

    I like it, I am going to play with reformatting it a bit today.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Myron

    Myron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Great State of Texas
    First time without a hitch

    I installed it when it came out with no trouble, made sure it was running, then waited a few hours...
    Looks great and very nice graphs -- In fact, I like it better than MRTG

    Today, still no problems.. so far

    Great job cPanel guys
     
    #48 Myron, Aug 15, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
  9. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Rubas

    Rubas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    2 servers: everything is okay
    1 server: the apache section of munin disappeard ??
     
  11. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Day 7 without a problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dude, if you don't like cPanel, get off the list! I'm sure DA has their own Forum, which you can join for free as well.

    cPanel happens to work for a LOT of people, and many more of their clients as well. Please don't bother comparing cPanel to ANYTHING ELSE, if it's not for you, then don't have it :)
     
  13. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Been running it since June, without any hickups. It's the only monitor that gives me a full view of my system's resources, on the same page

    How do I see though how much load it's using?
     
  14. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    because of the nature of monitoring systems you cannot really gauge the load by the amount of cpu the application is pulling itself.

    The only real way to check is to turn it off and look at your load, then turn it back on and look. This way you get a real world representation that includes the load to spun off apps/procs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That won't quite work. I have already tried it, but since we have so many site and clients, there are contstand connections. Is there any other way of seeing what footprint it leaves?
     
  16. mahinder

    mahinder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    matrix
    doesn't seems to be working
     
  17. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Southern California
    i too installed and removed.

    i also noticed an increase in cpu at "various" times, that did not occur prior to installation.

    Once i removed it, no more cpu usages. It does process a good amount of information to create those graphics.

    I would like to be able to install on 1 server and query another. To copy over the stats nightly and then run the graphics from a remote server...

    it would be nice to be able to configure this for multiple servers on 1 server to lessen the load and to create a more single point of control and informatoin.
     
  18. matthewdavis

    matthewdavis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    NC, USA
    For those complaining about the cpu usage, maybe trying a 3rd party monitoring app like Hobbit/Nagios/Zabbix. I use Hobbit and love it. Nagios is a pain to setup. And Zabbix, I haven't tried. It looks good. Hobbit has the advantage of using existing BigBrother scripts. So chances are you can find the probe you are looking for in deadcat.net and plug it into Hobbit with no trouble.

    Hobbit - http://hobbitmon.sourceforge.net/
    Zabbix - http://www.zabbix.org/
    BigBrother - http://bb4.com/
    BigSister - http://www.bigsister.ch/ (Another free clone of BigBrother)
     
  19. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    This Planet
    Hi,

    EXIM Stats stopped updating after log rotation. Any clue as to how to get this back again. Tried sart stop estart, everything but exim graphs update no more.

    No issues with loads ... it's all perect.

    TIA
    Anup
     
  20. Myron

    Myron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Great State of Texas
    One month later, all graphs are still running.....still amazed things are still chirping here.


     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice