The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mus userdir works but domain fails

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gpa, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi...

    Just set up a new WHM / Cpanel / Centos 5 system and I have a problem I've not met before, seems odd...

    Account is set up in WHM for, say, mydomain.com
    DNS is set up for mydomain.com via ISP DNS.
    Username is eg fred.

    mydomain.com has index file at

    /home/fred/public_html - which is correctly shown in httpd.conf, and is pretty much usual defaults.

    Browse to

    http://mydomain/index.html

    and you get a default website page (from /usr/local/apache/htdocs)

    but

    http://mydomain.com/~fred/index.html works fine.

    I've compared httpd.conf with one from a working server, and I can't see any differences in the Virtualhost settings, etc...

    Any ideas? Feels like it must be something dumb, but I can't see it!

    Thanks

    Dave W
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi...

    Yes, it's been set up for some time... Full dns traversal is 100% ok.

    Dave W
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Whats interesting is its usually the other way around:

    The setting to enable/disable mod_userdir Tweak is here:

    WHM > Security Center > Apache mod_userdir Tweak

    Not sure how helpful this would even be but change this setting.

    Check the public_html/ directory of the account for an .htaccess file, if you find one, rename it to .htaccess.txt and try your site again, to troubleshoot.
     
  5. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi...

    There was a 0 length .htaccess so I deleted that - now there's just an index.html there... Still goes to the apache default web page.

    Turning mod_eserdir on / off stops and starts access to http://mydomain.com/~fred/index.html as expected; however makes no difference to http://mydomain/index.html ....

    Curiouser and curiouser!

    Dave W
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Would it be possible to kill this account and recreate it? You shouldn't have to of course, but if its a newly setup account you might try that just to see if it goes ok or no. If no, I suggest a ticket to cPanel Support. Those smart fellas can fix anything. :)


    Good luck with this.
     
  7. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good thought... Deleted and recreated it...

    And - no change!

    Odd!

    Dave W
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you checked the domain in a proxy in case you are cached to the prior non-working copy before it propagated? proxify.net and kproxy.com could be used to test the domain.

    Did you try restarting Apache to see that Apache did get restarted when it was created?

    Next, check the IP that it shows for digs is the same IP showing in the /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf file. Mismatches between the A record IP and the httpd.conf entry will cause Apache to be unable to locate the proper location for parsing the domain.
     
  9. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi...

    The domain is fine -- otherwise it wouldn't work for the domain/~username, or WHM access either... But as a sanity test I already flushed dns and cleared the browser cache... No joy.

    IP in httpd.conf is same as the WHM DNS is the same as the domain dns setting...

    I restarted the server - just ot be *really* sure apache and named had restarted...

    It's most odd - usually WHM / Cpanel just works straight out of the box!

    Dave W
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you checked in a proxy as I mentioned to see if the domain works there? Flushing the cache doesn't always work if the ISP is caching upstream. A proxy will show if it is a caching issue. I don't see any mention of having checked a proxy yet.
     
  11. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, didn't make that clear...
    Yes - I did do a sanity check on that (although I know it's not an issue - right at the beginning I checked with ISP, they are a sister company)....

    Dave W
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the domain name? At this point, we probably need the domain name to check it ourselves.

    Also, just to be clear, you didn't use the hostname the same as the domain on the account, right? The hostname cannot be the same as a domain on the machine being used for an account. It could be server.mydomain.com but not mydomain.com for the hostname.
     
  13. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi...

    Domain is fine - the protocol is fine on the analyzer, plus if I edit the pages the changes show up immediately...

    hostname is totally different from the account domain...

    Dave W
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Personally, I cannot help you further if you cannot provide the domain name for us to see what you are seeing. Good luck!
     
  15. gpa

    gpa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for trying to help.

    Confidentiality prevents me saying the real domain - but ti would be of no help to you, you'd just see the modified default page....

    I'll just have to try and find a way to trace / debug the packets withing the linux / cpanel / WHM environment; or give up on cpanel / WHM in this case. Fortunately in this case the cpanel / whm functionality is more of a nicety than a necessity!

    Dave W
     
Loading...

Share This Page