The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MX record for hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webstyler, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    If I check with dnsstuff for server hostname got this:

    No MX records exist for s1.myhostname.net. [Neg TTL=499 seconds]

    I need that MX is found .. how make this ?

    Already exist a dns value for hostname

    Tx
     
  2. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    uhm..

    I also check with dnsstuff the DNS of hostname (s1.myhostname.net)

    but get also error:


    Parent
    FAIL
    Parent nameservers have your nameservers listed
    [ERROR: The parent servers say that the domain s1.myhostname.net does not have any NS records (although they may have some other information on that zone). I can not do a DNS report on a hostname (such as mail.example.com) or a domain name that does not have its own zone.]


    Any idea to how fix this ?
    Thanks

    --
    NB. s1.myhostname.net is not a really hostname :)
     
  3. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any idea to how fix this ?
    Thanks
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Why do you need a MX record for the hostname? if myhostname.net is your domain name, make sure you have MX record for it.

    If s1.myhostname.net is your hostname, make sure it is resolving to your server IP and the same IP has a PTR record back to s1.myhostname.net. It make sure that your emails to any mail server reaches successfully.
     
  5. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for custom web application we need that on the hostname can me found an MX

    hostname s1.myhostname.net resolve to server IP
    is setting reverse dns .. so IP resolve as hostname
    .. we haven't PTR record on dns Zone of hostname on server, we must add it ?

    The domain myhostname.net is on server A ..
    After there is server B,C,D, ..
    anyone have **.myhostname.net as hostname

    if try to check any **.myhostname.net from dnsstuff return error :/

    tx
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    you can try add MX record for the hostname in the DNS zone of the domain myhostname.net.


    If IP is resolving back to the hostname then it's fine, if not, you will have to ask your hosting company to do that. You cannot set them on your server.



    Yes, as the servers increases, you can have hostname as **.myhostname.net. You just need to make sure that you add the A record of these hostnames in the DNS zone of myhostname.net.
     
  7. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    we have set MX on myhostname.net and work fine

    But we need to set this on server with hostname s1.myhostname.net .. because there are a external control that verify if there is a mx on this hostname

    We have already set reverse dns by comunicate to datacenter where we have server

    Yes, we have already add other server and add A record..

    Issue still be that if check on dnsstuff hostname as s1.myhostname.net we get error and we need that this return right result
     
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    I would have asked someone to login to the server and correct the settings on the server.
     
  9. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The DNS Zone Editor in WHM may be used to create a new MX record for the server hostname.

    WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone
    Documentation: Edit DNS Zone

    Via the DNS Zone Editor:
    1.) Select the desired domain name (e.g, "domain.tld"), click Edit.
    2.) Look for the text "Add New Entries Below this Line"
    3.) In a new line, the entry may look like the following example:
    server 14400 IN MX 0 domain.tld.
    4.) When finished, click Save.

    In the above example "server" should be replaced by the sub-domain used for the server hostname and "domain.tld" should be replaced by the domain or hostname of the desired mail exchanger (i.e., mail server).
     
  10. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, at this time there is setting

    s1.myhostname.net. 14400 IN MX 5 s1.myhostname.net.

    But not work

    and if try to check dns with dnsstuff DnsReport get this:

    Parent
    FAIL
    Parent nameservers have your nameservers listed
    [ERROR: The parent servers say that the domain s1.myhostname.net does not have any NS records (although they may have some other information on that zone). I can not do a DNS report on a hostname (such as mail.example.com) or a domain name that does not have its own zone.]

    --
     
  11. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    If the record is missing it must be corrected by editing the DNS zone on the authoritative DNS servers; these are the same DNS servers defined at the domain registrar being used.

    Via root SSH access please provide the output from the following command, where "domain.tld" and "server.domain.tld" should be replaced with your actual domain name and server hostname:
    Code:
    # dig domain.tld +nssearch
    # dig server.domain.tld MX +all
     
Loading...

Share This Page