Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

MX records for domain are not updating

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by autumnwalker123, May 23, 2014.

  1. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have updated the MX records for my domain over 24 hours ago and they are still not showing up when queried - TTL is 14400 so they should have propagated by now.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Have the records propagated since you started the thread? Did you verify that you changed the records on the server that manages the DNS for the domain name?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Still have not propagated.

    I have two name servers in my cluster - one is DNSOnly (NS1) and the other is on the main cPanel / WHM server (ATLAS / NS2). I'm updating the entries on the ATLAS / NS2 box and I can see in the MX entries for the account (via cPanel and WHM) that they are correct; however, they are not propagating when I check with external tools such as intodns.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you send me a PM with the domain name so I can take a closer look?

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Done, thank you.
     
  6. autumnwalker123

    autumnwalker123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For anyone else having this issue it has now been resolved.

    I had to place my ns1 and ns2 "A" records in the main domain zone file and remove the two zone files ns1 and ns2 from my server. It seems that whenever they are in separate zone files, like mine were, when you check at intodns, it fails. It has something to do with the differences in the serial number of the zones; my main domain had a newer serial number than the zone files for the ns1 and ns2.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice