The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My change IP is not propagating - it's been 2 hours!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fearmydesign, Sep 12, 2009.

  1. fearmydesign

    fearmydesign Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, I have been trying to search for the answer, but no luck!!

    I purchased an SSL from GoDaddy, I got it approved. When I tried to install in my WHM it said I needed a dedicated IP, so I added a new dedicated IP and changed the ip for that particular domain name. But now, for some reason it is not showing up on the browser! and when I try to ping it, it shows the old ip!

    Can someone point me in the right direction? Thank you

    Regards
     
  2. alphaservers

    alphaservers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Simply But You must make your csr key first into your whm and shared your sll if you want to shared it with your client login after you add the dedicated Ip for run the ssl dont forget to restart your server with restart service from your whm wait the minutes and see the propagation working with your new dedicated IP ping back again and see working right now :D
     
  3. fearmydesign

    fearmydesign Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    where is my lock??

    Thank you, it is working now, but the Security lock is not there in my browser? how can I see that?

    Thank you
     
  4. alphaservers

    alphaservers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this is you answer

    i love whm/cpanel with secure socket layer protection

    generate them before and implementing it also into your cpanel in tsl/ssl area to make your own domain or sub domain showing the site seal in https://
    Display your site seal now ok :)
    i want to go sleep without worried again now bye :D
     
    #4 alphaservers, Sep 12, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  5. fearmydesign

    fearmydesign Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    still not showing...

    ok, for some reason it still not showing my lock. But it doesn't show me the https it shows http only.... how can I get it to be HTTPS ???
    Thank you
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Silly question, are you accessing your WHM using https://yourserverdomain.c om:2087 as the URL?
     
  7. fearmydesign

    fearmydesign Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ....sorry here's what happened....

    Thank you guys for your help, but it seems to be working now; here is what happened;

    first I had to go into Show/Edit Reserved IPs for some reason, and I checked off the new IP that I used specifically for my SSL Domain, and then it worked!!!

    THe other thing I had to do, was to go into my program and change the redirects to https

    So now, the lock is coming up and it seems to be working fine.

    Thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page