Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

my CPU utilization is very high, and i am the only user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xbaha, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. xbaha

    xbaha Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    server load goes above 1
    at one point i saw a number like 80 server load!
    server become very slow, i am the only one who use it!

    what is wrong???

    Code:
    Apache server status for 
    
    Server Version: Apache/2.4.10 (Unix) OpenSSL/1.0.1e-fips mod_bwlimited/1.4
    Server MPM: prefork
    Server Built: Sep 23 2014 17:04:35
    Current Time: Friday, 17-Oct-2014 16:29:30 MST
    Restart Time: Friday, 17-Oct-2014 16:26:16 MST
    Parent Server Config. Generation: 3
    Parent Server MPM Generation: 2
    Server uptime: 3 minutes 14 seconds
    Server load: 1.60 1.37 1.08
    Total accesses: 188 - Total Traffic: 9.5 MB
    CPU Usage: u.17 s1.12 cu132.62 cs11.07 - 74.7% CPU load
    .969 requests/sec - 50.0 kB/second - 51.6 kB/request
    7 requests currently being processed, 7 idle workers
    
    
    top command:
    
    top - 16:32:37 up 36 min,  1 user,  load average: 1.45, 1.33, 1.11
    Tasks: 104 total,   2 running, 102 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 85.1%us,  7.6%sy,  0.0%ni,  4.6%id,  1.3%wa,  0.3%hi,  0.3%si,  0.7%st
    Mem:   1020388k total,   764388k used,   256000k free,    55096k buffers
    Swap:  4194296k total,     6800k used,  4187496k free,   355388k cached
    
      PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
     6832 hqcartco  20   0  255m  53m  29m R 18.3  5.4   0:00.55 php
     1553 mysql     20   0 1020m 170m 5884 S  1.0 17.1   0:15.68 mysqld
     6056 nobody    20   0 68680 3776 2108 S  0.7  0.4   0:00.14 httpd
        1 root      20   0 19232 1276 1088 S  0.0  0.1   0:00.31 init
        2 root      20   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kthreadd
        3 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/0
     
  2. xbaha

    xbaha Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    anyone??
    i ran a small test to load my server from 24xsite monitor for 1 minute only!
    this is what i got!!!'
     

    Attached Files:

  3. smoge

    smoge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    What is your iowait when you ran these tests?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    looks like you using all of your available RAM and you swap is a 100%
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    TOP tells you that your CPU usage can be the cause i think:
    "Cpu(s): 85.1%us, 7.6%sy,"

    Try to go into WHM / Server Status / Apache Status
    and see the processes... any suspicious? one IP many times?

    Also check WHM / System health / Process manager

    if nothing strange,

    try "ps auxf"

    try "top -c"

    then try: "iotop -a" . If dont have iotop, install it. It will tell you which processes using the HDD.

    also check your log files in /var/log (tail logfilename -n50)

    ---
    Have doubts? try to keep calm and type proper phrasses/questions into google
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. xbaha

    xbaha Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i found the solution,
    it was Xcache mod i installed.
    i removed it, installed APC, and everything went fine now...

    thanks all...
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice