The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My DNS errors?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jollymon, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. jollymon

    jollymon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Question reguarding DNS zones here. My server had a broken ntd which I fixed with ./fixndc

    Will this affect my dns propogation times?

    While http://acidhosts.com resolves
    http://www.acidhosts.com does not.

    In addition there seems to be an ftp error here with my ?DNS?

    Status: Connected with ftp.bluehillsantiques.com:25. Waiting for welcome message...
    Response: 220-host.acidhosts.com ESMTP Exim 4.52 #1 Mon, 28 Aug 2006 13:05:54 -0500
    Response: 220-We do not authorize the use of this system to transport unsolicited,

    Thanks for the advice.
     
  2. darklord1

    darklord1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I dont know much as a newbie with servers, but just incase you dont already have this, http://dnsreport.com is a site I use to verify dns errors and seek reading on repairing them.
     
  3. jollymon

    jollymon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [​IMG]


    Do you see any problems with this setup?
     
  4. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The last 4 lines are setup like cname entries. This is incorrect.
    They need to be changed from ns1 to ns1.acidhosts.com. ect.
    Please do not forget the . after com
     
  5. jollymon

    jollymon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ahoy Chris and Thanks!

    [​IMG]

    is how I changed them up. I also have 2 parting questions.

    -Do I need a cname entry for FTP?

    -In the SOA region I guessad at my entry there, is that way off?
     
    #5 jollymon, Aug 28, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2006
  6. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    host.acidhost.com there is a email address and if that is a valid email address it needs a period at the end host.acidhost.com.

    rest looks ok
     
  7. oulzac

    oulzac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    incorrect, ns1 and ns2 are just fine, adding the .domain.com. will make no differance what so ever.

    the fist thing to check if www. is not working is the zone setup in httpd.conf, make sure www.domain.com is set.
     
  8. jollymon

    jollymon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay changed that to my email address, however using dnsreports.com I get the following errors (and it just times out pinging my domain name), am i missing a period someplace? Can I just go in and edit a file from ssh?

    Your NS records at your nameservers are:

    ns1.acidhosts.com.acidhosts.com.

    killerip@hotmail.com.acidhosts.com.

    is also my reported email address now?
     
  9. oulzac

    oulzac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    to fix those errors, in your dns zone file where he had you add ns1.domain.com remove the .domain.com so they are just ns1 and ns2 again.
     
  10. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ns1 and ns2 are not fine if dns reports says


    WARNING: Your nameservers do not include any corresponding A records when asked for your NS records. They probably are not returning the A records when asked, which can prevent some other DNS servers from contacting your DNS servers. They should do this if they are authoritative for those A records. The problem record(s) are:
    Nameserver 72.36.193.82 did not provide any IPs
    Nameserver 72.36.193.83 did not provide any IPs



    ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
    ns1.acidhosts.com.
    ns2.acidhosts.com.

    Sorry but that does not have anything to do with httpd.conf
     
  11. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    After looking at it I agree. I think it was not loading the entire zone because the email address was missing a .
     
  12. jollymon

    jollymon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay I have removed the .domain.com. form the ns1 and ns2 fields. Now I guess I just wait for the dns to work its way across the net. I added the www to the httpd.conf file

    pico /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    for anyone else running into that issues
    look near the bottom of that very large file.

    Thanks for the help and I will be sure to post back the results and screens of exactly what works (for other dns novices)

    -Jolly
     
Loading...

Share This Page