Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My domain is not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mabf, Jul 24, 2017.

  1. mabf

    mabf Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ecuador
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello everyone, i have a problem with WHM and cpanel or at least that i know, i have a reseller and when i create an account with a domain name and a basic hosting plan, my domain is not working its only working with the ip, i dont know how to make this work, thank you
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Definitely a question for your web host, but make sure the new domains name servers are updated on the domain otherwise the domain has no idea where to point DNS to.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to ensure you have set the name servers for the domain name at it's domain registrar to the ones provided to you by your hosting provider.

    Thanks!
     
  4. mabf

    mabf Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ecuador
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I have already put the defaults DNS on WHM, but when i try to use the domain I get dns error on chrome
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. syed_dba

    syed_dba Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    Am unable to create an sub domain in my server ex:blog.mywebsite.com

    please guide me this tried a lot but no success.

    Thanks for your support in advance
     
  7. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Are you trying to create the subdomains in a cPanel account or as their own cPanel account?

    Is there any error message you can provide when attempting to add them? Are they adding successfully but they are just not resolving when you try to browse to them?

    The more info you can provide the better we can assist
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  8. germany

    germany Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Berlin, DE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I think this question for your web host.
     
Loading...

Share This Page