The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my server changed IP, what should i do?

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Jedia, Jul 23, 2004.

  1. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    my server changed IP, how can i change the old IP to the new IP in your database?

    hello,
    i move my server to other place and use a new IP, what should i do, please?
    i have moved the server to other place, my server could not use the old IP now, it was using the new IP, but WHM/Cpanel could not running because this IP was not in your databases, in your databases is my old IP, how can i change the old IP to the new IP in your databases, and running WHM/Cpanel on my server with the new IP? i need this, thanks my english is pool :(
     
    #1 Jedia, Jul 23, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2004
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You no longer have the old IP?
     
  3. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    the old IDC give us a unstable network, i moved the server to other IDC, help who can tell me how to do? :confused:
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I presume that you can still get to the server? If so, you can migrate your IP's using WHM > IP Migration Wizard.
     
  5. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i had this question before, but noone was able to answer me.

    i too must migrate to new ip's.
    my question is: how to keep everithing working in whm/cpnael, as i know that the licence is per IP?

    is it possible to keep the old ip on a virtual interface?( i know it's possible, but will it help getting the licence recognized?)
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well, the license is for the main IP fo the server, not all of them. However, you will have to migrate the license too to the new IP. You really need to contact whoever you get your cPanel license from and have them move it to the new IP address and ask them if there is a grace period between disabling the old one and enabling the new one.

    I would image most people get their licenses through their NOC and the NOC simply licenses both old and new IP addresses until you've migrated.
     
  7. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    hello, i don't know what are you talking about, sir i have moved the server to other place, my server could not use the old IP now, it was using the new IP, but WHM/Cpanel could not running because this IP was not in your databases, in your databases is my old IP, how can i change the old IP to the new IP in your databases, and running WHM/Cpanel on my server with the new IP? i need this, thanks my english is pool :(
     
  8. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    well, i own the noc, the ip classes and the servers.
    i'm just trying cpanel on a test server, and if all goes well, i'll migrate all my servers to cpanel.

    so this is the ideea:
    i have, for now, 5 C ip-classes.
    only problem is 2 of the old classes are PA(provider aggregated)
    the new ones are PI, and cose i've just setup bgp sessions with my providers, i need to use the new ip's, otherwise the old ones would not work in case of a primary-isp failure.

    so it's not a problem for me to keep the old ip as a virtual interface, just for licencing stuff.
    i would really want someone from cpanel to addess this. i lease my licence from ochosting.com, and i think cpanel allows tickets only for licences sold by them, not by resellers.
     
  9. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    now then that you have recieved many answers that had nothing to do with what you asked

    here is what you need to do

    contact either cpanel or whoever you purchased your cpanel through and request a ip change from your old ip to your new ip and this will re enable whm and cpanel
     
  10. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i just did that. i'm waiting or an answer now.

    and it's not about re-enabling, cose everithing works now, i'm still using old ip's. :)
    aniway, i really think the "ip migration wizzard" should have an option for this. cpanel guys have thought of so many things, cPanel si so complex, and this could also be an option.
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Not guilty ;)

    As I said, you need to contact whoever you got your cPanel license from. If it was directly from cPanel, contact them.
     
  12. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yea sorry if i included you in that

    I just get so tired of someone asking a simple question and get 25 answers that have nothing to do with what they asked

    :)
     
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The other problem is that this thread has the main question from jedia, and then it was hijacked by jester.ro

    Jedia is the one that asked for the help starting this thread...

    Jedia - Follow what Dave9000 and Chirpy said about contacting your cPanel licenser and they can help get it straightend around for you.
     
    #13 dgbaker, Jul 24, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2004
  14. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    :cool: thanks you sir, i just need this ,thanks!
     
  15. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    your welcome :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page