The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my site will not work with WWW??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DusX, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. DusX

    DusX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't know what has changed..
    one of my sites will not work with www.thesitename.com but will as http://thesitename.com
    I'm a bit of a newbie.. is there something that I need to set to have the www work?

    please help... as it is no-one can get to my site :confused:
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Make sure it is setiup in your DNS zone and your httpd.conf.
     
  3. DusX

    DusX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Seems to be set up in the DNS, what should I look for in the httpd.conf?
    Do I have to edit that manually?

    I also see that I have recieved a strange error emailed to me from cron.

    it was something like:
    I deleted the email (oops), but that was the jist of the error.

    any idea whats going on?
     
  4. DusX

    DusX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here is the actual error:

    and dusxprod is the owner of dusxproductions.com

    it is dusxproductions.com that will only show as http://dusxproductions.com and not http://www.dusxproductions.com
     
    #4 DusX, Apr 26, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2005
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What is your hostname, is it a fully qualified domain name in the format of servername.domain.tld? It does have to be.

    Also is the hostname the same as www.yourdomain.com? If so, it should not be.

    It would help if you posted the actual hostname of the server.
     
  6. DusX

    DusX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, I have updated the previous post with the actual info.. strange thing is now the site resolves with WWW.

    anyway the error is still scary??
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I have seen the error before (and I have had it befre) and it's done no harm. I would suggest checking through /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf for all references to your main domain to see if anything is awry. I would suspect that you have more than one VirtualHost set up for the main domain, especially if you have changed your hostname at all since cPanel was originally installed. Also, in the last VirtualHost container that you find for your domain, see if it has a ServerAlias for domain.com and www.domain.com.
     
Loading...

Share This Page