Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

My TXT record is not visible for domain verification

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by sil_zh, Jul 22, 2018.

  1. sil_zh

    sil_zh Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    My issue: I have added a TXT record but it is not visible when I check whatsmydns or dnsstuff, my domain shows there are no entries. The reason I am adding this TXT is so I can do a domain verification for O365 set up.

    Question: Am I doing anything wrong and what can I try /check to fix troubleshoot when my TXT isn't being picked up?

    Below is what I did and what I have tried already:

    Created by going to: DOMAINS > Zone Editor > clicked manage my domain > added TXT record: Name: mydomain.ca.
    TTL: 3600
    Type: TXT
    Record: MS=ms6674####

    - Confirmed with Microsoft tech that the values are correct and set up looks right.
    - Deleted TXT record and recreated.
    - Wait over 72 hours.

    Any help/ideas would be much appreciated. I am new to network admin.

    Sil
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @sil_zh

    If the record is created successfully on the server and it isn't being displayed outside the server - have you also ensured that you're changing the TXT record where DNS for the domain is hosted - meaning do the nameservers for your domain point to your server or have you just implemented an A record redirect from the registrar?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sil_zh

    sil_zh Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello Lauren,

    Thanks for your reply!

    I only have access to CPanel by logging in to mydomain.ca/CPanel through my browser. This is what our DNS hosting company has set up for us. I don't have access to the actual server.

    Do I need my DNS hosting company to do something on their end?

    (Sorry, I am not sure I fully understand your suggestion as I am not very familiar with DNS.)

    Sil
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @sil_zh

    To determine this you shouldn't need access to the server. When you directed your domain to the server how did you do this? Did you create an A record or did you add nameservers?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sil_zh

    sil_zh Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Lauren,


    How would I check? I don't really know how to tell if domain was directed to server with A record or nameservers.

    Here is a screen cap of what is set up for us for A records if this helps?
    upload_2018-7-24_8-51-19.png

    Thank you for your patience. Sorry, I am not super familiar with domain direction topic.

    Sil
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @sil_zh


    So this is the cPanel UI for domain zone information. The registrar is different, it'd more than likely be the location where you bought the domain from.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sil_zh

    sil_zh Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Oh ok. I will check there then. We thought we could add TXT records via CPanel UI but guess not.

    Thank you for your help!
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @sil_zh

    You definitely can if you've pointed nameservers to the server which is what I'm trying to determine. If you're just using an A record redirect (meaning you created an A record at the registrar and are using their nameservers) then you'll need to add the TXT record there.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice