The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

my virtual interface is down.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by racomnet, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. racomnet

    racomnet BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hy.
    This day I installed, apf. I don't know if it's for that. Right now, some day my virtual interface eth0:1 eth0:2 are not present . I have to ifconfig the manually.
    Is there any scripts from cpanel to start them automaticaly ? or I have to put them in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ manually, and will work better, and after that service network restart .
    What shoul I do ? :confused:
     
  2. racomnet

    racomnet BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nobody ?

    What should I do ?
    I will try with ifcfg-eth0:1 but I wonder if there is no conflict with cpanel
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Creating them manually should be fine, I've done that before without any issues.
     
  4. sadique

    sadique Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /etc/ips

    Please add those virtual ips to this file /etc/ips each ip in each line.

    Then /etc/init.d/ipaliases reload.

    chkconfig ipaliases on.

    Never add virtual ips using ifconfig since it's temporary and when you restart your machine they will get dissipated.
     
  5. racomnet

    racomnet BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :(

    10x for the help.
    But I already have /etc/ips , I didn't know about /etc/init.d/ipaliases reload .
    Evrything seem to be ok.
    But when someone atack me on another Ip that default one, the apf or something else bring down that virtual interface
    :(
    I think I will put the ipaliases on cron :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page