The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My website shows old home pages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by umar_admin, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Hi

    I am using cpanel from 2 weeks

    I put a website home page as underconstruction page for 1 week or so then deleted it and uploded new homepage it was changed at that time but later on till now some times it shows old website undercontruction page

    how do i remove that websiteunderconstruction page from my hosting wile i have alredy delated it

    i uploded all website 3 or 4 times nd also checked wather that page is in my list but

    it did not worked

    this is my website address

    beautyfashionstyle.com

    plz tell me how i get rid of that website home page

    when it shows that website underconstruction page i check by beautyfashionstyle.com/index.html

    then it shows old page but if i don't write index then that website undersonstruction page apears

    Plz replyyyyyyyyyyyyy
     
    #1 umar_admin, Jan 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 7, 2009
  2. bornonline

    bornonline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    I don't see an under construction page. Look good to me :confused:
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Those two URLs display identical content to me (neither is an "under construction" page). As a result, this doesn't appear to be a cPanel/WHM issue. Have you considered other possibilities such as clearing your browser's cache?
     
  4. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    come on man

    its there

    underconstruction page

    u did not checked

    Lol check it
     
  5. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    No under construction page here either.
     
  6. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    dont understand at all

    then why i see that page

    beautyfashionstyle.com

    check this
     
    #6 umar_admin, Jan 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 7, 2009
  7. bornonline

    bornonline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Dude.. it's working. Clear your cache, restart browser or something :D
     
  8. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    It works, see screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. hzJayJ

    hzJayJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The Domain beautyfashionstyle.com is loading fine from my end.

    Please clear the browser cache or try accessing the site using a proxy.
     
  10. paradiseinvegas

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I understand

    OK so I understand this issue also and kinda have the same question. If I change my site it changes fine when viewing on firefox of IE. But if you view on AOL it does not change until I clear my footprints on AOL. Now this isnt a problem for me now that I know what to do, but it is a problem for other people who have viewed my site using AOL as they will never see any updates until they clear their footprints which they dont know they need to do. Is there a way to fix this or prevent this from happening?
     
  11. umar_admin

    umar_admin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    www.beautyfashionstyle.com Pakistan
    Thanks people

    If this only happens with me then its fine for me

    Thanks every one
     
  12. nyoman

    nyoman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It is working on my side

    Try to delete your browser temporary file (cache)

    Nyoman
     
  13. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I had a similar problem with the client swearing he was viewing old pages, but his account was migrated from one server to another, and DNS cluster did not pick the DNS change properly, one NS had the new records while the other NS was pointing to the old IP, suspending the old server account and updating DNS solved the problem for him eventually. You may also check if your account was migrated recently. Check with your host and make sure all NS and resolvers point to a single IP i.e. the server where you are uploading new pages, dig command might help.
     
    #13 JawadArshad, Jan 8, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page