The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mysql 4.0.12 and phpinfo()

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, Apr 7, 2003.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hello

    Whm updated my 2 servers to mysql 4.0.12 .
    I noticed that Whm reports mysql 4.0.12 (on service status)
    while phpinfo() is reporting these lines

    Active Persistent Links 0
    Active Links 0
    Client API version 3.23.49 <<<<<<<< (!!!)
    MYSQL_MODULE_TYPE builtin
    MYSQL_SOCKET /tmp/mysql.sock
    MYSQL_INCLUDE no value
    MYSQL_LIBS no value

    So , for php there is still mysql 3.23.49 while for WHM I should have mysql 4.0.12 .
    Same problem on 2 separate servers .

    Anyone have this problem too executing phpinfo() ?
    If yes ,what do to to fix this ?


    Thank you
     
  2. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same exact "problem".

    Client API version 3.23.49
     
  3. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Same here!
     
  4. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    also /scripts/updatenow;/scripts/fixmysql is not working
    to fix the phpmyadmin problem ... :mad:
    (perhaps we need phpmyadmin 2.4.0 to fix this: only 2.4.0 fully supports mysql 4.x .)
     
    #4 Radio_Head, Apr 7, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2003
  5. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
  6. JeremyV

    JeremyV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Correct

    Even when I was running mysql 3.23.56 it would still show .49 in phpinfo. I believe php needs to be recompiled, and you may even need to put the path to mysql in your ./configure line because I think php uses it's own client API by default.
     
  7. Dattatec

    Dattatec Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Argentina
    Recompile!!!

    Im recompile my servers post update mySQL and works all.
     
  8. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Re: Recompile!!!

    With recompile you want say "to install latest buildapache" ?
    (or there are other ways to recompile ?)
     
  9. JeremyV

    JeremyV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you can recompile just php from source, but easyapache tends to be easier, although it does rebuild more than just php that way.
     
  10. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    to recompile php I have to force the reinstall the php rpm ?
     
  11. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I have run /scripts/easyapache
    number 1 and it still shows old 3.23.49 version in phpinfo
     
  12. JeremyV

    JeremyV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry, I don't use rpms but compile from the source directly, so I'm not sure if that would work or how you could set your configure options.
     
  13. JeremyV

    JeremyV Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    perhaps this isn't clear. PHP comes with its own client API. PHP 4.3.1 was released before MySQL 4.0.12. Therefore easyapache simply re-installs php with the same client API.

    But obviously nobody noticed the client API being 3.23.49 when the last cpanel build was actually using 3.23.56... the verions are almost always mismatched, and that is fine. The only way (that I'm aware of) to get these to be the same is to recompile php with the '--with-mysql' flag actually pointing to the installation of mysql on your server
     
  14. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So would it be the first? and I would use easyapache number 6?

    /usr/lib/mysql
    /usr/bin/mysql
    /usr/include/mysql
    /usr/share/mysql
     
    #14 jackal, Apr 7, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2003
  15. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    So the solution is not easy at it seems ...
    recompiling php with the '--with-mysql' could cause problem
    buildapache is not useful ...
     
  16. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    *bump* ;)
     
  17. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Either run the latest buildapache, or recompile PHP using:

    --with-mysql=/usr/local if /usr/local/bin/mysql exists

    or

    --with-mysql=/usr if /usr/bin/mysql exists
     
  18. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just used scripts/easyapache and it updated the client api version via phpinfo
     
Loading...

Share This Page