The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mysql 5 upgrade

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by foxpiles, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i've just install whm and cpanel, but i got this message when i try to start mysql service after i uprade mysql into version 5

    Code:
    /usr/bin/mysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed error: 'Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (111)' Check that mysqld is running and that the socket: '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' exists! mysql has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "Warning, no valid mysql.sock file found.mysql has failed"). 
    running on
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R94
    CentOS 4.4 x86_64 - WHM X v3.1.0

    any idea, anyone?
    thanks in advance :)
     
  2. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    [mysqld]
    datadir=/var/lib/mysql
    socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
    skip-locking
    skip-innodb
    query_cache_limit=1M
    query_cache_size=32M
    query_cache_type=1
    max_user_connections=500
    max_connections=1000
    interactive_timeout=10
    wait_timeout=30
    connect_timeout=10
    thread_cache_size=96
    key_buffer=32M
    join_buffer=1M
    max_allowed_packet=8M
    table_cache=1024
    record_buffer=1M
    sort_buffer_size=1024K
    read_buffer_size=1024K
    max_connect_errors=10
    thread_concurrency=8
    myisam_sort_buffer_size=64M
    server-id=1
    log-slow-queries
    long_query_time = 5

    [mysql.server]
    user=mysql

    [safe_mysqld]
    err-log=/var/log/mysqld.log
    pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.pid
    open_files_limit=8192

    [mysqldump]
    quick
    max_allowed_packet=16M

    [mysql]
    no-auto-rehash

    [isamchk]
    key_buffer=64M
    sort_buffer=64M
    read_buffer=16M
    write_buffer=16M

    [myisamchk]
    key_buffer=64M
    sort_buffer=64M
    read_buffer=16M
    write_buffer=16M

    [mysqlhotcopy]
    interactive-timeout

    try putting this into your /etc/my.cnf and then start mysql server
     
  3. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks, katmai, but it's still not working.
    i try change version into 4.1 and use mysqlup, the 4.1 is working.
    but i really need to use 5.0 so i'll have to keep trying.

    please help.
     
  4. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    /scripts/mysqlup --force ?
     
  5. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    already try that, still don't fix mysql problem
     
  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  7. foxpiles

    foxpiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    solved, thanks guys. :)

    for anyone who interest, i comment out basedir in my.cnf and restart mysql. works like charm.
    #basedir=/var/lib
     
  8. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL

    Yes. This worked for me too after upgrading from 4.1 to 5.
    Thank you for posting your solution. It saved me from hiring a system admin and many wasted hours.
     
  9. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    uhm ... dewd ... this solution was in /etc/my.cnf i gave you ...
     
  10. tom_taylor

    tom_taylor Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    sorted :D worked for me too, silly mysql 5
     
  11. WreckRman2

    WreckRman2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Wow, been pulling my hair out for 45 minutes and this fixed it... THANKS!
     
  12. generazn.com

    generazn.com Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is 5.2 available for servers ?
     
  13. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    that thing is barely in alpha release and you want cpanel to make it available so that you could scream about cpanel not doing their job and not fixing something that isn't even in beta yet?
     
  14. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lose the following lines out of your my.cnf file:

    Code:
    datadir=/var/lib/mysql
    socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
    
     
  15. BostonDedicated

    BostonDedicated Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Awesome !

    WORKS FOR ME TO!!!

    /etc/my.cnf

    go down to where you see [mysql.server]

    put a # in front of the line that sais basedir=/var/lib
     
  16. Shelly

    Shelly Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I use
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-C118
    CentOS 4.4 i686 – WHM X v3.1.0

    It should be similar as everyone's enviroment.

    But it's too easy for me to upgrade MySQL from 4 to 5.

    I chose ver 5.0 under WHM>> Tweak Settings >> MySQL, then click Save button. That's it.
    It took less than 5 minutes until upgrade is done. Database works fine.

    I didn't run /scripts/mysqlup and didn't change /etc/my.cnf
    Since my.cnf in my server only has 3 lines:
    *****************
    [mysqld]
    set-variable = max_connections=500
    safe-show-database
    ******************

    Why my process is quite different from all of you?

    I wonder if my server's setting is too unique, OR I missed something?

    Pls give me some advinces.

    Thanks in advance
     
  17. tom_taylor

    tom_taylor Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    lol you must be special ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page