The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mysql, Addon Scripts not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by seeyes, Dec 3, 2003.

  1. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Since the recent upgrade:

    Each user on my server has unlimited resources, like mysql dbs. But on each account, under Scripts Library, whenver i try to install IB, Oscommerce or phpnuke i get

    Sorry, this feature requires an additional mysql database, and your current plan limits you to databases.

    How I can resolve it?

    Thank you
     
  2. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello...

    Can anyone help me ?:(

    Antonello
     
  3. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please,
    help me!!!!!

    Antonello
     
  4. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you find an answer to this?
     
  5. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    not, nobody. The cPanel support does not answer to me...

    Antonello
     
  6. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Ok, it's a problem with the mySQL database allocation in WHM - I'm guessing you have your users set to unlimited mySQL databases.

    I've just tried swapping mine from unlimited to 999 and the add on scripts now work fine.

    HTH
     
  7. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, in fact at the moment I have resolved set to 999 the number of database. In fact I was myself shrewed that the problem not was with the plans with a fixed number of database. If but in WHM there is the limitless option, must work!!!

    Antonello
     
  8. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Indeed! It should work.. always used to and does do perfectly well on other servers. Not sure what the problem is here.

    Let me know if you find anything out.
     
  9. seeyes

    seeyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    I have upgrade cPanel to 8.5.5-R20

    Now work :)

    Antonello
     
  10. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Right you are! Thanks for letting me know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page