The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mysql backups & collations

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kahoz, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello everyone,

    I have a database on a cPanel server and the tables are in the "latin1_swedish_ci" collation.

    But when I use the cPanel backup page to download a database all the foreign characters are all messy and the backup becomes trash...

    I also tried to use the export tool on phpMyAdmin but it doesn't work maybe because the DB is too big (~ 150MB).. could you help me with this?

    Thanks in advance ;)
     
  2. duranduran

    duranduran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem here.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Define "foreign characters" please.

    If these are characters outside latin1 parameters, then the problem is in the encoding chosen for the table/database/server and explains why you see this behavior from both PHPMyAdmin and cPanel.

    You should read the MySQL documentation on such matters: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/internationalization-localization.html
     
  4. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    é ã ê à õ etc.

    these characters on the sql file apear as ó çõ ú and others of the same type. :(
     
  5. adinet

    adinet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try opening with WordPad instead of Notepad and u'll get your characters back ;)
     
  6. kahoz

    kahoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portugal
    I use WordPad ;)

    And when I import the .sql file to another database (using source on the command line), the foreign characters continue all messy. :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page