The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MySQL bakcups not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by blulegend, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. blulegend

    blulegend Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    MySQL backups not working

    For some reason, I cannot download a MySQL backup file for any of my databases. The file I get for each one is 160 or 161 bytes (not kilobytes) and is basically just a g-zipped file with an empty file in it. Any thoughts?
     
    #1 blulegend, Mar 11, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2003
  2. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    :)

    I'm too having the same problem with clients database, I have tried and can not get it to work :(
     
  3. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I've just tried a couple of db's on my account and they're working ok.

    When opening the file in Winzip locally I was prompted for the filename. I called it db.sql

    I could then view it in a text editor.

    What are you using to try an extract/view the file?
     
  4. blulegend

    blulegend Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well the filesize is 160 bytes. Did you read my msg? They used to be up to 5mb. I open using WinZip and text editor.

    Also using phpMyAdmin, if I export to file and choose any or all tables, I will get a connection with server reset msg from the browser (my host can repeat this error). If I choose no tables, it will export the entire database with no errors.

    I think the two problems are related.
     
  5. blulegend

    blulegend Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  6. blulegend

    blulegend Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. Chuckman

    Chuckman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem :( with one of my customers...

    Richard

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Was this issue ever resolved? I'm having the same problem - yet again.

    It seems to come and go but I don't know why

    Sam

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you check if you have any full filesystems? the filesize of 160 bites is what happens when an empty file gets compressed. So not only your backup isn't there, but it didn't happen, something prevented it

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. poppyq

    poppyq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'm getting this also on my server but the filesize is 151 bytes, other backups such as aliases and homedir backups work fine but the file it sends me is a damaged .gz that's only 151 bytes and the backup technically fails but the system seems to think it's fine. Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you get the same file size if you right click and select "save to..." in the browser?
     
  12. poppyq

    poppyq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    easy solution to why it wasn't working for me, I was logged into the site's cpanel with the root password, logged in using site username/password and it worked fine.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page