The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MySQL BUG???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c0i0t3, Jun 1, 2006.

  1. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    hi, I am passing for a problem in mysql that it is causing overload in my machine!

    the problem initiated when it brought up to date cpanel for version

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-S120 and mysql (4.1.18-standard-log)




    I ordered to bring up to date mysql more the problem I continued the same

    /scripts/mysqlup --force

    mysql (4.1.19-standard-log)



    the process is always above of 30% of CPU and arrives up to 60%

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    29197 mysql 15 0 301M 78M 3792 S 51.8 5.5 111:36 1 mysqld


    eximstat does not appear no process using only, more already I stopped eximstat and the process continues functioning!


    Show MySQL Processes

    +--------+-----------+-----------+-----------+---------+-------+-------+------------------+
    | Id | User | Host | db | Command | Time | State | Info |
    +--------+-----------+-----------+-----------+---------+-------+-------+------------------+
    | 16411 | eximstats | localhost | eximstats | Sleep | 19771 | | |
    | 151259 | root | localhost | | Query | 0 | | show processlist |
    +--------+-----------+-----------+-----------+---------+-------+-------+------------------+

    IN PHPMYADMIN

    ID User Host Database Command Time Status SQL query
    Kill 16411 eximstats localhost eximstats Sleep 19868 --- ---
    Kill 152084 root localhost mysql Query 0 --- SHOW PROCESSLIST

    root@plutonio [~]# mysqladmin proc
    +--------+-----------+-----------+-----------+---------+-------+-------+------------------+
    | Id | User | Host | db | Command | Time | State | Info |
    +--------+-----------+-----------+-----------+---------+-------+-------+------------------+
    | 16411 | eximstats | localhost | eximstats | Sleep | 20500 | | |
    | 159261 | root | localhost | | Query | 0 | | show processlist |
    +--------+-----------+-----------+-----------+---------+-------+-------+------------------+


    Show Current CPU Usage

    29197 mysql 0 45.7 3.6 /usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/ --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --user=mysql --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/plutonio.isbrasil.info.pid --skip-locking --port=3306 --socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock


    when I try to catch information seems that the process does not exist, plus it continues working!

    Process Manager

    Main >> System Health >> Show Current CPU Usage
    The Process no longer exists


    load in the schedule of great access on for 60 - 80


    Already I tried to kill the process plus it return! Already I left 8 days it to work and it stops mysql and always it comes back toward the beginning!

    All the security rules are brought up to date, php 5.1.4, apf, mod_secure, rootkit...


    How I can make for I discovered what he happens in this process? What it can be?

    With high load the statisticians are with difficulties to work and have 2 days without generating correctly
     
  2. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All our servers running MySQL 4.1.19-standard from /scripts/mysqlup have the same thing - mysql is still using CPU resource without processing any queries.

    Is it MySQL 4.1.19 bug?
     
  3. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    :(

    MySQL using CPU resource without processing any queries, somebody has some solution for me?
     
  4. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We upgraded all our RH boxes to 4.1.19-standard today and we are not seeing any issues with resources.
     
  5. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    all our RH boxes is brought up to date! E what I can make to decide the problem? Thank
     
Loading...

Share This Page