The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MySQL client stuck at 4.1.22

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by petteyg359, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. petteyg359

    petteyg359 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a WHM/cPanel (automatic updates set to RELEASE) on CentOS 5 64-bit. phpMyAdmin tells me that the MySQL server is 5.0.45, but shows client version is 4.1.22. I've updated my build with easyapache several times, used "mysql of the system" both on and off. `yum info mysql-client` tells me I have 5.0.45 installed, but php still reports client version as 4.1.22. Is this a common issue? Is there a fix?
     
  2. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please check which version you have selected in WHM -> Tweak settings for MySQL.

    Kailash
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check which RPMs are installed to verify only 5.0 RPMs exist:

    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep -i mysql
    
    That should produce a list like:

    dtest ~ # rpm -qa | grep -i mysql
    MySQL-shared-5.0.51a-2.glibc23
    MySQL-client-5.0.51a-2.glibc23
    MySQL-server-5.0.51a-2.glibc23
    MySQL-devel-5.0.51a-2.glibc23
    MySQL-bench-5.0.51a-2.glibc23

    If any 4.1.22 RPMs exist in the list, remove them and rerun /scripts/mysqlup --force followed by /scripts/makecpphp
     
    #3 cPanelKenneth, Jun 19, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  4. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've just been through this myself and a simple "/scripts/makecpphp" has fixed this issue on all of my servers...
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dur...yeah, that's what needs recompiled, not Apache+PHP. Too much EA3 on my mind this morning.
     
Loading...

Share This Page