The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mysql db "username" showing in cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 4u123, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi, I've searched but I cant find any threads about this problem....

    We've just got a load of support tickets from customers who say that there is a database in their account with the same name as their cpanel username - it contains no tables. They cant do anything with it but it shows up as one of their DB's in their cpanel limits.

    Anyone else experiencing this problem ?
     
  2. adinet

    adinet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Happened in our server too, it started last monday... one week ago. I can't even remove it.
     
  3. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Anyone else having this problem ?
     
  4. Romulan

    Romulan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I see the same problem and my web host says it's a cPanel confirmed bug!

    Perhaps cPanel can give a statement? - due to this bug I am short of my last one database!
     
    #4 Romulan, Mar 10, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2008
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only bug I'm aware of is one caused by restoring/transfering accounts and is fixed in all branches, as long as you are fully up-to-date. There was a secondary bug where databases sharing the same name as the user were not being included in the 'used' calculation, but that bug is also resolved in the latest builds in all branches.
     
  6. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This definately appears to be something new, although I will double check the affected servers to make sure they are up to date.
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please do. Also let me know if it is happening only with new accounts, or long-standing ones.
     
  8. adinet

    adinet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Our server is updated with last RELEASE and all domains that have one db got this problem.
     
  9. Romulan

    Romulan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having my account since six month and it is affected:
    1) I am short of my last database (red bar)
    2) Disk space usage shows no green bar
    3) # of email accounts show no bar
    4) Monthly Bandwidth show no bar

    based on all this - has my web host borked the installation or is that cPanel mess?

    [​IMG]
    yes, true for me as well.
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Note, you will not see a bar until 10% of that resource has been used. You are currently using less than 10% of your disk space, email and bandwidth hence you do not see any bars for those items.

    The bars are created at 10% increments, not 1% increments. This is done to allow web hosting providers to easily customize the appearance of such bars.
     
  11. Romulan

    Romulan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dave,
    Hmm, me thinks I had bars before not too long ago. (disk usage, bandwidth, email accounts)
    That what hurts most is the "stolen" database.

    somehow I am disappointed that things like this can happen at all.
     
  12. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Not having any problems with the usage display bars or whatever you want to call them.

    The issue of a database appearing in the customers account with the name of their username is happening on at least 3 of our servers and has only been happening for a few days - probably since 11.18.3-R21703

    Had two support tickets from customers yestrday and another two today. All saying that an extra DB has appeard with the name of their cpanel username, they are unable to delete it and it takes up one of their allowed DB limit in cpanel.
     
  13. lehels

    lehels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same situation! +1 DB used by cpanel
    any solution [?] i mean not erasing the DB manually.
     
    #13 lehels, Mar 12, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  14. johnbw

    johnbw Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here. It's quite strange that cpanel seems to not want to admit that this issue exists. It does! How many more posts do you need before you'll acknowledge? It would be appreciated if you guys could post some information on this as it appears to be linked to the latest cpanel upgrade.

    This is a major concern as the default database cannot be deleted. Anything that could help explain this to our customers would be appreciated.

    A few questions in in this regard:

    - if this is not a bug/problem and if the default database is supposed to be there, why did this only just start after the recent cpanel upgrade (WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.2-R21594)?

    - why can this db not be removed from cpanel and if it is possible to remove it, how?

    - why do only some accounts show this db and others don't on the same server?

    Thanks.
     
    #14 johnbw, Mar 12, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  15. Romulan

    Romulan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I wonder why web hosts do not uninstall this flawed update? my cPanel is seriously dysfunctional as listed above and has taken my last database.

    I would appreciate sorta quick hotfix as I have paid for using this service..
     
  16. emarton

    emarton Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Problem ...

    If it can be helpfull for some of your guys.

    The databases can be deleted from phpmyadmin (root rights) or directly from the server by shell access, also only by root.

    If anyone has a better solutions please post. The name of the databases is the cPanel username exacly, not followed by "_" and database name.
     
  17. johnbw

    johnbw Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks very much Emarton.

    It would be nice if someone from cpanel could also post a reply to some of the other questions asked above. Also, since this db appears as the so-called 'default db', I wonder if it would be safe to actually remove this or if it will have some consequences for the user... Any thoughts?
     
  18. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have a feeling that the database is always there but normally it is not visible in the customers account or in phpmyadmin.

    Ken - do we need to log a support ticket for this - or is it being investigated ?
     
  19. emarton

    emarton Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Actually it wasn't there. I was created on the last cPanel upgrade but only for some accounts.
    Yes, it can be deleted from phpmyadmin or shell without any problems. I did it on a production server for some accounts where the number of allocated databases was over the limit.
     
  20. Romulan

    Romulan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do not see where in phpmyadmin I can delete the file - I have no shell/root access with my shared account and this is pretty common in Australia. This tip is of not use for most of us! However, I contacted my host to do that..
     
    #20 Romulan, Mar 13, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page