The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mysql::DBD perl module

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c4host, Apr 6, 2003.

  1. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can I instal the mysql::DBD perl module from the WHM control panel without any problems??

    I ha ve a client that needs this
     
  2. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We needed it also and went ahead and installed it. no problems here. Client is happy their Board now works.
     
  3. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just installed it and I seems ok, but I thought I would resatrt the MYSQL server and it say

    mysql status mysql did not return a status report


    And I get a list if times that it started today ,

    But I guess I shall see.

    Thanks for the comment
     
  4. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Which one did you choose

    DBD::mysql

    DBD::mysql::Install
     
  5. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    We've had the 'DBD::mysql' module isnatlled for quite some time and working fine. Of course, now I need to check if the auto-update to MySQL 4 broke anything on it.
     
  6. SaintDog

    SaintDog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had to re-install the RPM as MySQL 4 broke it for quite a few clients. No trouble to do so, just installed it again, works fine now :).
     
Loading...

Share This Page