The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mysql experts is this a innovative way to reduce the mysl load on busy server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by atul, Jul 19, 2004.

  1. atul

    atul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello All,
    Currently I am trying to load balance the very busy server.Most of the traffic comes from mysql.Now I am trying this solution and I want all is your openion and suggestion too.
    Let say there is heavy load on server A .Now I am tranferring the database to less loaded server B.I have copied the whole databse of A to B and hoping that it will work.
    Will this reduce the load on server A?
    Is this work?Anybody tried this ? Dosen't it create load on less loaded server?
    Is there any better solution to this?I have doubt over this method.
    It's Re HAT 9 server with WHM 9.4 on it.
    Any suggestion !!!!
    THank you
     
  2. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if mysql is the main reason of high load, yes, move your mysql to a seperate server B would certainly help reduce load on server A



    WHM has offered a remote mysql server function, which is under SQL -> Setup Remote MySQL server
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    although this is gonna increase traffic usage!

    keep that in mind!
     
  4. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    huh? It depends if you are direct on the same switch, via a crossover between servers or connecting to a remote server via the Internet.
     
  5. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No it doesn't. Traffic is traffic regardless of where it is being routed.
     
  6. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ask your Datacenter about the crossover and traffic (costs..etc)
     
Loading...

Share This Page