Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Mysql experts is this a innovative way to reduce the mysl load on busy server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by atul, Jul 19, 2004.

  1. atul

    atul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello All,
    Currently I am trying to load balance the very busy server.Most of the traffic comes from mysql.Now I am trying this solution and I want all is your openion and suggestion too.
    Let say there is heavy load on server A .Now I am tranferring the database to less loaded server B.I have copied the whole databse of A to B and hoping that it will work.
    Will this reduce the load on server A?
    Is this work?Anybody tried this ? Dosen't it create load on less loaded server?
    Is there any better solution to this?I have doubt over this method.
    It's Re HAT 9 server with WHM 9.4 on it.
    Any suggestion !!!!
    THank you
     
  2. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    if mysql is the main reason of high load, yes, move your mysql to a seperate server B would certainly help reduce load on server A



    WHM has offered a remote mysql server function, which is under SQL -> Setup Remote MySQL server
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    although this is gonna increase traffic usage!

    keep that in mind!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166

    huh? It depends if you are direct on the same switch, via a crossover between servers or connecting to a remote server via the Internet.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    No it doesn't. Traffic is traffic regardless of where it is being routed.
     
  6. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    ask your Datacenter about the crossover and traffic (costs..etc)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice