The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mysql has failed, please contact the sysadmin.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Silverado, Mar 19, 2003.

  1. Silverado

    Silverado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backyard - Poolside
    Hi,
    I have search the forum and did find some posts on this subject but I believe MySql needs to be reinstalled. Can anyone give me a short tutorial on this or point me in the right direction?
     
  2. MN-Robert

    MN-Robert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are getting this alot on one of our servers.
     
  3. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have just gone through hell with one of ours and mysql.

    I'm not even sure if it's related to cpanel or not, but it's a real pain in the butt.

    Also, this thing where every time a user opens cpanel it uses 60 to 90% processor on a dual p3 scsi box is RIDICULOUS.
     
  4. MN-Robert

    MN-Robert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well ours is different mysql keeps locking (the daemon) and we cannot stop it unless we reboot. It happens every few hours. I think mysqld needs a reinstall :(
     
  5. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this one instance stuck, gradually taking more and more cpu power until it crashes? That's what's happening to us. I did recompile it and it hasn't helped at all. At this point I don't know what to do about this. If you guys find a fix for this please let me know, I could really use some thoughts on it.
     
  6. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    6.0 build 97

    I'm afraid to upgrade. Everything's really been shot to shit since we upgraded from 5.3. I had it patched anyway...don't know what the heck made me upgrade everything in the first place.
     
  7. MN-Robert

    MN-Robert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I believe ours is fixed. I will give you an update in 48 hours.
     
  8. Silverado

    Silverado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backyard - Poolside
    Please do..... and perhaps how you installed/re-installed it.
    Thanks
     
  9. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, Robert, I'd greatly appreciate that! :)
     
  10. MN-Robert

    MN-Robert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I managed to get it to 10hours before requiring a reboot. But now it locks up ever 4 hours.
     
Loading...

Share This Page