Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

MySQL limitation in WHM/cPanel - a bug?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Milka, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,
    example:

    I will add a new account/domain and limit the number of MySQL's to 0 (zero).

    Then, when the user will log to the cPanel -> Advanced menu -> MySQL, he is able to create a MySQL or manage MySQL's.

    How's that possible when he was limited to 0?

    Thank you very much.
    Milo
     
  2. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It doesn't happen that way for sure. I have done this thousands of time, never happened with me earlier. Which release of cpanel r u running neways ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.7.0-R26
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v2.1.1

    Any help what can be wrong setuped welcome...

    Thank you very much,
    Milo
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try the same scene after moving to stable release and post results here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thank you.

    But how can I move it to stable release? I thought that this is OK.

    Sorry for novice questions, but I'am a cPanel beginner.

    Thx again,
    M
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM - > Update preferences - > Automatic Stable or Manual Stable

    Then from shell run /scripts/upcp

    This will update your cpanel and bring it to stable build. You can then open WHM to check the build.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, it helped !

    Once again thank you very much.
    M
     
  8. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    np ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice