The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MySQL limitation in WHM/cPanel - a bug?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Milka, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    example:

    I will add a new account/domain and limit the number of MySQL's to 0 (zero).

    Then, when the user will log to the cPanel -> Advanced menu -> MySQL, he is able to create a MySQL or manage MySQL's.

    How's that possible when he was limited to 0?

    Thank you very much.
    Milo
     
  2. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It doesn't happen that way for sure. I have done this thousands of time, never happened with me earlier. Which release of cpanel r u running neways ?
     
  3. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.7.0-R26
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v2.1.1

    Any help what can be wrong setuped welcome...

    Thank you very much,
    Milo
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try the same scene after moving to stable release and post results here.
     
  5. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you.

    But how can I move it to stable release? I thought that this is OK.

    Sorry for novice questions, but I'am a cPanel beginner.

    Thx again,
    M
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM - > Update preferences - > Automatic Stable or Manual Stable

    Then from shell run /scripts/upcp

    This will update your cpanel and bring it to stable build. You can then open WHM to check the build.
     
  7. Milka

    Milka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, it helped !

    Once again thank you very much.
    M
     
  8. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    np ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page