The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MySQL stats not showing in Cpanel after 10.9.0-C4 update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rikgarner, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. rikgarner

    rikgarner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Hi All,
    I have a server which was recently updated from 10.8.2-C118 to 10.9.0-C4, which is no longer showing the MySQL stats in Cpanel - instead it shows "NA/[package allowance]" for the number of databases, and "NA megabytes" for the database disk space usage (see attached for an example).[​IMG]

    This is affecting the Cpanels for all domains hosted on this box, however, I have several other identical boxes with identical configurations which do not exhibit this fault.

    MySQL on this server is 5.0.24, and as far as I can tell, everything else on this box is working fine - mysqld is definitely running, and mysqladmin status comes back with the stats as it should do.

    I have already attempted /scripts/updatemysqlquota, i have done a /scripts/mysqlup --force, and a /scripts/upcp --force. I have also rebooted the server to see if a cold-start would clear it but it hasn't. I have also tested to see if it is just accounts which were on the server prior to the upgrade, but creating a new test account proves that its any account on the server.

    The only factor which may be affecting things is I have used the ELS script availiable from "http://forums.theplanet.com/viewtopic.php?t=15178" (which I can thoroughly recommend) to renice MySQLd.

    Has anybody come across this problem before, or does anyone have any suggestions? This is less of a problem, but more of an annoyance.

    Rich
     
    #1 rikgarner, Sep 11, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  2. rikgarner

    rikgarner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Additionally on this server, PHP version appears blank!
     
  3. rikgarner

    rikgarner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Just in case anyone comes across this in the future, we found a fix.

    We completely rebuilt PHP from scratch on this server (command line):

    service httpd stop

    cd /usr/cpapachebuild/buildapache/php-5.1.6/

    make clean

    ./configure --with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs --prefix=/usr/local --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --enable-exif --enable-ftp --with-gd --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=/usr --with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6 --with-imap=/usr/local/imap-2004g --enable-magic-quotes --with-mysqli --with-mysql=/usr --enable-discard-path --with-pear --enable-sockets --enable-track-vars --with-zlib

    make

    make install

    service httpd start

    Please bear in mind that the ./configure string might not be right for you! In particular, it stitches in IMAP, which several people have reported problems with in this configuration.

    Take it EZ!

    Rich
     
  4. fleksi

    fleksi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same issue with mysql stats, but for several domains on one server, not for all domains.
    It shows "NA/[package allowance]" for the number of databases, and "NA megabytes" for the database disk space usage.

    Will rebuilt PHP from scratch fix this problem?
    10.9.0-CURRENT_12, Mysql-4.1.21, php-4.4.4

    -Fleksi-
     
    #4 fleksi, Sep 22, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2006
  5. otsh

    otsh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    rich thanks for the heads up on this. I had the same problem, in fact mysql maintenance page was showing nothing at all. Going to give what you suggest a try. I tried with 5.1.4 but maybe theres something in 5.1.6 that will magically make this work.
     
Loading...

Share This Page