The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MySql version info screen

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dxer, Jan 12, 2003.

  1. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    When I login to CPanel and hit PHP version info following screen appears.
    The question is how to change that first line displays my company hostname and not that company that installed CPanel. Somehow in this line is their HOSTNAME. It is in first line marked as yyy.xxxxx.com


    System Linux yyy.xxxxx.com 2.4.18-3 #1 Thu Apr 18 07:32:41 EDT 2002 i686 unknown
    Build Date Nov 15 2002 16:27:49
    Configure Command './configure' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysql' '--with-pear' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-versioning' '--with-zlib'
    Server API Apache
    Virtual Directory Support disabled
    Configuration File (php.ini) Path /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    Debug Build no
    Thread Safety disabled


    ______
    Thanks
     
  2. JapAniManga.ch

    JapAniManga.ch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Are you the Admin of the Server ?

    Hi,

    are you the Admin of the Server ? When yes then you have Access to WHM. You can change there* the Hostname to a Name what you want. Please read very well the Instructions otherwise you will have a Problem.

    * Server Setup -) Change Hostname
     
  3. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    I have changed hostname to one of my names but in this info this is not changed. How can i do it manually

    Thanks
     
  4. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    make sure you also set your root mysql password.
     
  5. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have the same problem ,my hostname is correct but it seems php is not updated to the fact it still shows the old hostname

    I have been told that when php is installed it grabs the hostname and this can`t be changed unless you re-compile php

    But if there is another way i would love to hear it ,i have had this problem for a few months now .
     
  6. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    run /scripts/easyapache

    that will update php and apache for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page