Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

MySQLl Control Center ..any one ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by furquan, May 31, 2004.

  1. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    MySQL Control Center ..any one ?

    Hi,

    I am trying to use mysql control center to connect to one of the databases on my clients domain.

    I have specified my ip under "Access Hosts" in Cpanel of that domain .

    I have specified all the following details in the control center :-

    Host name is :- Myservers Main IP
    User name is :- db user name
    Passwords is :- db password.

    When trying to connect i get a 10060 error :( , can some one shed more light on to this please.

    Regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 furquan, May 31, 2004
    Last edited: May 31, 2004
  2. GeekPatrolMille

    GeekPatrolMille Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    McKinney, Texas, USA
    you did not mention it specifically si I will throw it out there for the just in case crowd...

    the username and the database should both be prefixed by the sitename. for example

    siteName_userName

    The "userName" is what you created in cPanel db control. cPanel/WHM prefixes that userName with the "siteName"

    This gets most of my clients no matter how I provide details and it even got me early on. It is confusing if you do not watch how cPanel prefixes the userName.

    Hope this helps,
    -greg
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Hi Greg,

    Yes, that is the exact syntax i m using here, but still in vein :(

    In the hostname serction i have used my servers main IP address is that what could be the issue ?

    An what should i put in the " Name " section of Control Center ?


    Regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice