The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mytop not working after upcp

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dardan, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Dardan

    Dardan Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello.
    I have Mytop installed on two CPanel servers.
    This week, after the upcp being ran, mytop stopped working on both servers.
    Now I get this error:

    Code:
    [~]# mytop
    Error in option spec: "long|!"
    I have serached the forums but found nothing about this issue.
    I have already re-installed mytop and things are the same.

    Does anybody knows why is this happening?
    Thanks everyone.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    something to do with one of the dependencies that was updated I would guess :confused:

    disable the GetOptions for "long"

    nano /usr/bin/mytop

    and search for "long|!"

    and comment out the out the GetOptions line
    "long|!" => \$config{long_nums},

    and all will be well
     
  3. Dardan

    Dardan Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks dalem !!!!
    You help was accurate.
    mytop is working again after the edit you suggested.
    Thanks again.
     
  4. ANewDay

    ANewDay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the fix. Wonder what cpanel changed that broke mytop.
     
  5. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Had the same error myself, Thanks dalem :)
     
  6. wt123

    wt123 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was also getting the same problem .
    Thanks ths code really worked for me !!!!
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cpanel did not change anything it was Centos 5.3 upgrade
     
  8. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I also had this problem.. thanks for the fix (and for the Google finding it)
     
  9. big

    big Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    i run Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5.3 (Tikanga) and still had the same issue

    i think its something related to perl libs or so
     
Loading...

Share This Page