The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

n00by domain name problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pady, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. Pady

    Pady Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry for being a real dim whit here but I am stumped!

    My site domain is www.3dhost.co.uk which if you visit you will notice it doesnt load - try http://3dhost.co.uk and that works without problems. It seams that all the sites using the same ip have hte same problem and i cannot work out what is causing this and how to fix it.

    I have updated the whm/cpanel/apache and am still none the wiser.

    Any help will be greatly appeaciated.

    Pete
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Both are working from here (US). Usually when you see this problem it is related to the
    ServerAlias statement for the domain in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    HTH
     
  3. Pady

    Pady Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ermmm ok. how do i fix that - sorry real fresh n00b here
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well since both are working from here, it could be a propagation issue. Don't know how long your site as been up?
    Doesn't hurt to check the httpd.conf anyway. Are you familiar with using SSH and editing files with pico or vi?
     
  5. Pady

    Pady Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i can just about login to ssh without problems and run various update scripts - tried pico but returns as pico command not known

    it is running bash if that means anything
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What about nano? Just an updated pico.
     
  7. Pady

    Pady Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    didnt like nano either
    used vi /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    this was the entry for 3dhost

    Code:
    <VirtualHost 64.21.36.165>
    ServerAlias www.3dhost.co.uk 3dhost.co.uk
    ServerAdmin webmaster@3dhost.co.uk
    DocumentRoot /home/host/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/3dhost.co.uk-bytes_log
    ServerName www.3dhost.co.uk
    User host
    Group host
    CustomLog domlogs/3dhost.co.uk combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/host/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    
     
  8. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks okay. If problem persists you can try reversing the ServerAlias entries as I have seen instances where that made a difference.
     
  9. Pady

    Pady Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oki - think i will leave it for now then. many thx for all your help. If I do need to edit the file I will post here.

    thanks again

    Pete
     
Loading...

Share This Page