The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Name server default values for SOA

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ericlkh, Mar 4, 2003.

  1. ericlkh

    ericlkh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear all,

    Is there a way to change name server default values for SOA?

    After I created an account and check aginst nslookup, I found SOA REFRESH value and EXPIRE value are quite high for me.

    Thanks you!
     
  2. MarlboroMan

    MarlboroMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Edit the /scripts/adddns file, the template for DNS zones is in there.

    When done, make the file immutable (chattr +i /scripts/adddns) to prevent the next upcp or rsync from over-writing your changes.
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nice tip there, MarlboroMan, thanks.

    Would you, or anyone, also have an idea as to why, even though that file states:

    mail IN CNAME $ndomain.
    www IN CNAME $ndomain.
    ftp IN CNAME $ndomain.

    the DNS for 'ftp' always comes out using an 'A' record and Hostname IP address?
     
  4. MarlboroMan

    MarlboroMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I might be incorrect - it's possible that the Create account via WHM uses a different script somewhere on the server, and the one in /scripts is there for something else.
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, it was a better guess than I could make, but still does not affect DNS settings for new accounts. Setting up a test account confirmed the changes I had made did not kick in.
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The settings for new accounts are in /scripts/wwwacct . We have ours customized with different DNS info as well as other customizations.

    If you changed it make sure to chattr +i it, as it will be overwritten overnight.
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which is all true, but:

    # yes, you can see the source now .. I hope that isn't abused
    # WWWAcct 6.0 Copyright 2002 DarkORB Communications Inc.
    # Modifing this software without permission is a crime.

    I would think that notice was put in for a reason.

    Not sure how upset Nick will/would be, if people start customizing the script to their own needs -- although, it sure would be nice. Seems that is the ulitmate control script (for everything) when setting up accounts.
     
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Actually for us the wwwacct script has been heavily modified. We've customized
    the DNS entries for timing and defaults,
    the default e-mail when an account is created,
    have it create an acct.info file for making customized default index pages,
    changed the permissions and ownerships of /home/user for tighter security.

    Now granted we have to manually update this file when cpanel does changes to it. And sice we are not selling the changes or anything, not sure why it would be an issue.
     
  9. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You're preaching to the choir David. ;)

    I don't want to anything that would jepordize my license, is all. I am taking it upon myself to create a Customized skin and Manual, for my Clients to use. To go through all that work and then, not be able to use to WHM/Cpanel -- life would just not be the same. :)
     
  10. SouthernWeb

    SouthernWeb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Out of curiosity, did you change the SOA Serial to be in the format YYYYMMDDnn ?

    If so, would you mind sharing that snippit of code? :)
     
  11. SouthernWeb

    SouthernWeb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Still working on that part. I hope to have a solution in a day or so.
     
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have the code changes for wwwacct to fix the SOA Serial and make it YYYYMMDD01 . 01=rev number

    I've sent the changes to cpanel to see about having them added into the real wwwacct file from there end.
     
  14. Nodnarb

    Nodnarb Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What ever happened with this? Is editing the wwwacct script still the best way to change the SOA default values?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. Stenny Chong

    Stenny Chong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why ensim can let us set default SOA and why cpanel cannot? Please think about it, cPanel should have this features when other already have.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If we stop the /scripts/addons from overwritten, will it affect whm and later on?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. wwwhosts

    wwwhosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NZ
    getting it RFC correct

    I agree that the correct SOA zone file settings should be added by cpanel.

    there should also be ns zone files created & reverse IP entries added by scripts as well, both are neccessary but neither are created by cpanel/whm.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is this essentially covered now in WHM under Edit Zone Templates?
     
  19. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Yes. I used to have several customizations to my wwwacct script also, but since that feature was added, my wwwacct now only has 1 tiny change. With my watchwwwacct script, I don't even have to worry about that very often.
     
Loading...

Share This Page