The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Name Servers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ksg1, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. ksg1

    ksg1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My name servers are registered I gave my registrant the IP addys now how do i get my whm to pick them up whats is my next step
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    http://tinyurl.com/3zbf5
    One change to this, instead of using 127.0.0.1 in resolv.conf you should use the main/virtual IP of your server.
     
  3. ksg1

    ksg1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I thought was my hosting company gave me 2 IP's to use for my name servers and i gave them to my domain registrant. how do i make your suggested change to my server
     
    #3 ksg1, Nov 5, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Assuming you have done these 2 steps?
    6. Setup Nameservers In WHM
    Go into WHM (Web Host Manager) and select Edit Setup from the Server Setup menu on the left. Enter ns1.newdomain.com in the Primary Nameserver field. Hit 'Assign IP Address', then hit 'Add an A Entry for this nameserver'.
    Repeat this process for the Secondary Nameserver field.
    8. Initial Nameserver Setup
    Go into WHM (Web Host Manager) and select Initial NameServer Setup from the Server Setup menu on the left. Run this.
    There is a option in WHM to Modify Resolver Configuration. When you get to the screen that says Primary Resolver, use your Main/Virtual IP of the server. Assuming you have root access then you can double check what is written in /etc/resolv.conf
     
  5. ksg1

    ksg1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, the nameserver ns1.superstacks.com already has the ip 66.36.240.16 assigned to it.
    I get this error when i go to assign ip
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have root access? What do you see in /etc/nameserverips?
     
  7. ksg1

    ksg1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i do but my wen host took care of it for me thanx though
     
  8. kamranalilakhna

    kamranalilakhna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So for example, I have 2 IPs set to ns1.domain.com and ns2..domain.com

    Can I just set ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com to use the same ip's in my domain control panel and the accounts will work or do I need to do something in whm?
     
Loading...

Share This Page