The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Named doesn't work !

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Scotchys, Sep 8, 2006.

  1. Scotchys

    Scotchys Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    When I try to add an account, it gives me this output:

    And when I try to get to the website through my web browser it just doesn't work, get no replies.

    Anyone know about that problem ? I'm under FreeBSD 5.4
     
    #1 Scotchys, Sep 8, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not a freebsd person but you might check the ownership of those files.
     
  3. footnet

    footnet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've been having the same issue since last week when BIND failed and would not restart. A reboot wouldn't even get it going again, so I ran the system software update. I was able to get BIND running, but I get the error you are getting when I create a new account and the new domain won't resolve. Restarting BIND resolves the issue, but it makes me wonder what happened to the dns after months of running without problems. The config file looks like it should, so I'm wondering if maybe an automatic update is to blame. BTW, this is on a CENTOS 4.4 install with WHM 10.6.0 and cPanel 10.8.0-R65.

    Steve
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Upgrade BIND port. If the upgrade didn't work, remove and then re-install BIND.
     
  5. Scotchys

    Scotchys Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any idea on how I can make this without updating the whole cPanel thing ?
     
  6. Scotchys

    Scotchys Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Bump.

    ...
     
Loading...

Share This Page